Right Here. Right Now. Wright State.

COVID-19 information and resources. Visit our Coronavirus website.


Student Involvement and Leadership

Student Leadership Awards

photo of student award recipients on stage

On this page:

About the Student Leadership Awards

Student Leadership Awards are presented to outstanding student leaders and student organizations to recognize students from all areas of campus life.

Award Descriptions

Organization Awards

  • Student Organization Collaboration Award—Awarded to an organization that has demonstrated a commitment to collaborative programming, financial stewardship, and community outreach. Articulate the significant contributions the organization has made to Wright State and the community as a direct result of their collaborative initiatives.
  • Student Organization Diversity & Inclusion Award—Awarded to a student organization that has demonstrated a commitment to diversity, equity, inclusion, and transformation initiatives for Wright State and the community.
  • Student Organization of the Year Award—Awarded to a student organization that has planned and participated in campus events throughout the year. The winner of this award should have made a tremendous impact on Wright State's student body and community. 
  • Student Organization Program of the Year Award—Awarded to an organization that organized a phenomenal program impacting Wright State students and the community. Either in-person or virtual, these events or programs could focus on scholarship, leadership, social, student advocacy, health and wellness, or community service.
  • Student Organization Service Award—Awarded to an organization that has demonstrated a commitment to serving Wright State, Greater Dayton, or other communities through outstanding philanthropic or community service initiatives.

Individual Awards

  • Advanced Leader Award—Typically awarded to students of junior status who have gone above and beyond for their organization or community during the academic year and have demonstrated a commitment to Wright State’s mission through leadership, scholarship, and/or service. 
  • Advisor of the Year Award—Awarded to a recognized student organization advisor who has gone above and beyond in their role. This person has been a role model, a support source for students, and a guiding individual for student leadership.
  • Emerging Leader Award—Typically awarded to first- or second-year students who have shown great leadership potential during the academic year and have demonstrated a commitment to Wright State’s mission through leadership, scholarship, and/or service. 
  • Established Leadership Award—Typically awarded to first- or second-year students who have shown great leadership growth during the academic year and have demonstrated a commitment to Wright State’s mission through leadership, scholarship, and/or service. 
  • Graduate Student Leader Award—Awarded to graduate students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities during the academic year through student organizations, service to the community, scholarship, and/or commitment to the advancement of Wright State’s mission and goals.
  • Senior Leader Award—Awarded to seniors, graduating during fall or spring semester of this academic year, who have proven their leadership commitment at Wright State, made a lasting impact on the university and demonstrated a commitment to Wright State’s mission through leadership, scholarship, and/or service. 
  • Student Supporter of the Year Award—Awarded to any member of the Wright State community who has shown exemplary service to students and/or student organizations throughout the year.

Nominations

Students must be in good academic standing to be recognized. 

Nominator Resources


Recipients

2021

36th Annual Student Leadership Awards

Student Organization Awards

  • Collaboration Award: Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineers
  • Diversity and Inclusion Award: Advocates for Cultural diversity and Excellence
  • Organization of the Year: Collegiate eSports Club
  • Program of the Year: Black Voices Matter and Candlelight Vigil (Black Student Union)
  • Service Award: Compassion in Action

Individual Awards

Emerging Leader Award:

  • Allie Bischoff
  • Charline Phung
  • Izabella Schenck
  • Josie Marshall
  • Kaci Lovejoy (distinguished)
  • Kaitlyn Chrosniak
  • Melody Roop
  • Nic Studer
  • Noah Kindig
  • Tyler Scherer

Established Leader Award:

  • Alexis Wisler
  • Destiny Ellars
  • Dylan Hall
  • Garrett Regan
  • Makenzie Hoeferlin (distinguished)
  • Nick BenVenuto
  • Roxanne Roessner
  • Shanice White
  • Shea Neal
  • Sydney McGilton

    Advanced Leader Award:

    • Allison Harbaum
    • Brittany Zazueta
    • Dai’Shanae Moore
    • Dorian Buford
    • Dylan Collison
    • Jacob O’Connor
    • Logan Rex (distinguished)
    • Renee Dollenmayer
    • Ryan Slater
    • Sabrina D’Alesandro

    Senior Leader:

    • Adrian Williams (distinguished)
    • Alexandria Applin
    • Brooke Neal
    • Chiemeka Okafor
    • Eli Smith
    • Lacey Loges
    • Nicole Oller
    • Reilly Corbett
    • Taylor Ronnebaum
    • Tina Hohman

        Advisor of the Year: Joy Gockel, Ph.D. (American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Engineers Without Borders)

        Student Supporter of the Year: Laura Luehrmann, Ph.D.

        Graduate Student Leader: Jacob Wells


        2020

        35th Annual Student Leadership Awards

        Student Organization Awards

        • Collaboration Award: Black Men on the Move
        • Diversity and Inclusion Award: Fencing Club
        • Organization of the Year: Engineers Without Borders
        • Program of the Year: Raiderthon (Miracle Makers)
        • Service Award: Relay for Life

        Individual Awards

        Emerging Leader Award:

        • Dylan Collison
        • Natalie Cunningham (distinguished)
        • Dylan Hall
        • Lauren Harris
        • Makenzie Hoeferlin
        • Benjamin Hollinger
        • Hunter McCubbins
        • Sydney McGilton
        • Jacob O’Connor
        • Roxanne Roessner

        Established Leader Award:

        • Dorian Buford
        • Sabrina D’Alesandro (distinguished)
        • Leah Dryden
        • Allison Harbaurm
        • Jacob Jones
        • Sean McGraw
        • Dai’shanae Moore
        • Cody Pack
        • Logan Rex
        • Jeffrey Shehee

        Advanced Leader Award:

        • Samantha Baxter
        • Kearstyn Bowen
        • Aaron Brautigam (distinguished)
        • Kara Combs
        • Reilly Corbett
        • Sydney Gower
        • Alexis Hobbs
        • Riley Plotner
        • Nathen Price
        • Shaddia Qasem

          Senior Leader:

          • Sarah Cavender (distinguished)
          • Markayla Clayton
          • B. Lenz
          • Beth Metcalf
          • Bentley Peed
          • Austin Rex
          • Petey Sanchez
          • Milo Simpson
          • Kendra Thibaut
          • Tyler Willis

          Advisor of the Year: Jeff Fleck (Club Bowling)

            Student Supporter of the Year: Destinee Biesemeyer

            Graduate Student Leader: Lauren MacGregor


            2019

            Student Organization Awards

            • Collaboration Award: University Activities Board
            • Community Service Award: Miracle Makers
            • Diversity and Inclusion Award: Fraternity and Sorority Council
            • Organization of the Year: Black Women Striving Forward
            • Program of the Year: Raider Roundup (The '67 Society)

            Individual Awards

            Advisor of the Year: Mark Queen

            Building Bridges Award: Melissa Guffey

            Distinguished Graduate Student Leader: Loghan Young

            Rising Star:

            • Anna Baugham
            • Anna VanDeWiele
            • Anthony Genatempo
            • Asad Ali
            • Ashley Peeks
            • Cloe Snyder
            • Darnell (Adrian) Williams (distinguished)
            • James Curlis
            • Kara Combs
            • Logan Rex
            • Tori Flanigan

              Senior Leader:

              • Brenna Childers
              • Daniel Palmer
              • Doug Benedict (distinguished)
              • Gina Gano
              • Hannah Hays
              • Holley Mapel
              • Jasmine Howell
              • Lauren Pelan
              • Maggi Hole
              • Sarah Christy

              Sustainability Leadership Award:

              • Adam Wightman
              • Ariel Ya'akov
              • Austin Rex
              • Collin Jones
              • Dana Reed
              • Evan Sumlin
              • Jacquelyn Smith
              • Katelyn Adams
              • Markayla Clayton (distinguished)
              • Ryan Oates

                Visionary Leadership Award:

                • Aaron Brautigam
                • Carolyn Breining
                • Ivan Mallett
                • John (Tyler) Rupert
                • Kaitlyn Ellison
                • Kendra Thibaut
                • Reilly Corbett
                • Sarah Cavender (distinguished)
                • Seara Kim
                • Trent Fuller

                2018

                Student Organization Awards

                • Collaboration: Student Government Association
                • Outstanding Community Service: Engineers Without Borders
                • Diversity: Black Women Striving Forward
                • Innovation for Outstanding Organization: University Activities Board

                Individual Awards

                Advanced Graduate Leader: Jing Tan

                Advanced Student Leader:

                • Katharine Adams
                • Sarah Christy
                • Katelyn Howard (distinguished)
                • Jasmine Howell
                • Jordan Jones
                • Holley Mapel
                • Daniel Palmer
                • Sydney Plotner
                • Nathan Price
                • Nichole Stephan
                • Cassandra Steva

                Advisor of the Year: Jennifer Daws

                Emerging Student Leader:

                • Dillon Burley
                • Ryan Cleland
                • Alison Harbaum (distinguished)
                • Spencer Masteller
                • Peter Papaioannou
                • Henry von Hollen

                Established Student Leader:

                • Kara Combs
                • Cassidy Elliott (distinguished)
                • Sarah Hart
                • Dominique McPhaul
                • Zachary Moorman
                • Ryan Oates
                • Somtochukwu Okafor
                • Dana Reed
                • Austin Rex
                • Joseph York

                Outstanding Senior Leader:

                • John Adams
                • David Baugham (distinguished)
                • Shelby Carper
                • Jordan Collins
                • Michael Faraone
                • Miranda Fryman
                • Logan Hunt
                • Heath Marker
                • Clorissa Smith
                • Alina Syed

                  2017

                  Organization Awards

                  • Collaboration: Black Women Striving Forward
                  • Community Service: Habitat for Humanity
                  • Diversity: Rainbow Alliance
                  • Innovation for Outstanding Organization: Student Government Association

                  Individual Awards

                  Advanced Graduate Leader: George Diehl

                  Advanced Student Leader:

                  • Alyssa Baum
                  • Jordan Collins
                  • Nicolas Davis
                  • Kristie Dinh
                  • Holley Mapel (distinguished)
                  • Heath Marker
                  • Victoria McCoy
                  • Rachel Slater
                  • Brittany Stenger
                  • Becca Webb

                  Advisor of the Year: Harolynn Williams

                  Emerging Student Leader:

                  • Mickenzie Abrams
                  • Austyn Buchanan
                  • Victoria Carrier (distinguished)
                  • Sarah Hart
                  • Kevin Jones
                  • Zach Moorman
                  • Alexandra Robertson
                  • Collin Rust
                  • Jacquelyn Smith

                  Established Student Leader:

                  • Summer Al Nabaly
                  • Douglas Benedict
                  • Sarah Christy
                  • Katelyn Howard (distinguished)
                  • Shanna Meek
                  • Daniel Palmer
                  • Lauren Pelan
                  • Grace Pence
                  • Kennedy Rumer
                  • Casey Walker

                  Outstanding Senior Leader:

                  • Brontee Jeffries
                  • Leah Kelley
                  • McKenna Koewler
                  • Aliana Kubwimana (distinguished
                  • Kayla Muncie
                  • Ryan Pignatiello
                  • Austin Rains
                  • Cody Stevens
                  • Jordan Turner
                  • Lukas Wenrick

                  2016

                  Organization Awards

                  • Collaboration: African American Residential Caucus
                  • Community Service: Colleges Against Cancer
                  • Diversity: Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity
                  • Innovation for Outstanding Organization: University Activities Board

                  Individual Awards

                  Advanced Graduate Leader: Carine Velein

                  Advanced Student Leader:

                  • Taylor Belle
                  • Shelby Dinkledine
                  • Terri Echols
                  • Katelyn Lambalot
                  • Victoria McCoy
                  • Kayla Muncie
                  • Austin Rains (distinguished)
                  • Drew Ratzel
                  • Joy Valdez
                  • Lukas Wenrick

                  Advisor of the Year: Dr. Adrianna Johnson

                  Emerging Student Leader:

                  • Amy Burgher
                  • Alexis Camuso
                  • Laura Aull
                  • Makayla Hopple
                  • Ariel Kramer (distinguished)
                  • Heath Marker
                  • Kyunh Joon Min
                  • Daniel Palmer
                  • Courtney Resnicky
                  • Kyle Snow

                  Established Student Leader:

                  • Francis Ballester
                  • Emily Herting
                  • Jordan Large
                  • Vicky Lindsay
                  • Pamala Michael
                  • Stephanie Patino-Garfias
                  • Gabrielle Ritter
                  • Evan Sumlin
                  • Madison Tyler
                  • Melanie West (distinguished)

                  Outstanding Senior Leader:

                  • Tristina Allen
                  • Zena Fadel (distinguished)
                  • Bridget Fricke
                  • Alex Heironimus
                  • Tyler Mays
                  • Ashley Mohler
                  • Nicholas Meyers
                  • Josh Schoeff
                  • Liz Schoppelrei
                  • Tyler Shaw

                  2015

                  Organization Awards

                  • Collaboration: Association of Black Business Students
                  • Community Service: St. Vincent de Paul
                  • Diversity: Rainbow Alliance
                  • Innovation for Outstanding Organization: Amigos Latinos

                  Individual Awards

                  Advanced Graduate Leader: Jeevitha Kepegowda

                  Advanced Student Leader:

                  • Miranda Almy
                  • Alexandra Heironimus
                  • Aliane Kubwimana (distinguished)
                  • Tyler Shaw
                  • Ryan Staley
                  • Cassandra Wallwey
                  • Ronald Wenrick
                  • Montana Woolley

                  Additional Recipient

                  • Jenna Parkison

                  Advisor of the Year: Debbie Kimpton, Omicron Delta Kappa

                  Emerging Student Leader:

                  • McKenna Koewler
                  • Katelyn Lambalot
                  • Amaris Snowden
                  • Tabrea Watts (distinguished)

                  Additional Recipients 

                  • Vicky Lindsey
                  • Justin Bretz

                  Established Student Leader:

                  • Estrella Alvarez
                  • Zena Fadel
                  • Kyle Lautzenheiser
                  • Serenity McKenzie
                  • Cordell Miller
                  • Kayla Muncie

                  Additional Recipients

                  • Lauren Duke (distinguished)
                  • William Krueger

                  Outstanding Senior Leader:

                  • Kristina Burris
                  • Daniel Darkow
                  • Robert Matthews IV
                  • Katie McGrath
                  • Ala' Saleh
                  • Rachel Stammen

                  Additional Recipients

                  • Alexander Henz
                  • Angelica Loyd
                  • Kyle Powell
                  • Hilary Swinning

                  2014

                  Organization Awards

                  • Collaboration: Fraternity and Sorority Governing Council
                  • Community Service: Women's Club Soccer
                  • Diversity: University Activities Board

                  Individual Awards

                  Advanced Graduate Leader: Erik Potts

                  Advanced Student Leader:

                  • Katie Hoehne
                  • Peyton Jones
                  • Grace Klinger
                  • Jackie Kucirka
                  • Katie McGrath
                  • Jasmine Monroe
                  • Liz Schoppelrei

                  Additional Recipients

                  • Stephanie Snoeberger
                  • Alyssa Tyree
                  • Cassundra Willer

                  Advisor of the Year: Dr. Pratik Parihk

                  Distinguished Senior Leader: Vinicius Vargas

                  Emerging Student Leader:

                  • Abigail Clark
                  • Tracy L. Craven
                  • Austin Fitch
                  • Rahima Hamadi
                  • Jamie Jackson
                  • Aliane Kubwimana
                  • RJ McCoy
                  • Tre-Vaughn Moss
                  • Sabrina Nichols
                  • Brenda Pearl
                  • Gabriel Riegle
                  • Tyler W. Rose
                  • Jenny Tran
                  • Kelly Vanderhoost
                  • Mikeah Vinson
                  • Abigail Wood

                  Additional Recipients

                  • Eugene Matthew P. Almazan (distinguished)
                  • Lateefah Appleberry
                  • Allison Byrer
                  • Mitchell Martini

                  Outstanding Senior Leader

                  • Kerri Goldsby
                  • Matthew Johnson
                  • Jeremy Keller
                  • Grace Klinger
                  • Karli Lightne
                  • Sarah Motter
                  • Amy Wilcox
                  • Brandon Yanak
                  • Larrilyn Yelton

                    2013

                    Organization Awards

                    • Collaboration: Sigma Phi Epsilon
                    • Outstanding Community Service: 4 Paws 4 Ability

                    Individual Awards

                    Advanced Student Leader:

                    • Kara Bobka
                    • Ashley Carroll
                    • Abby Daniel
                    • Rachel Fagan
                    • Jeremy Keller
                    • Karli Lightner
                    • Lauren Ouwerkerk
                    • Jonathan Saul
                    • Sukhmanjit Singh
                    • Olivia Woodruff

                    Distinguished Senior Leader: Andrea Stojsavljevic

                    Diversity: Mohamed Gula

                    Emerging Student Leader:

                    • Jennifer Barbadora
                    • Ashley Cowan
                    • Jackie Kucirka
                    • Margaret McDougle
                    • Katie McGrath
                    • Simon Mercurio
                    • Kyle Powell
                    • Vinicius Vargas

                    Additional Recipients

                    • Alex Henz
                    • Amaris Snowden

                    Outstanding Advisor: Chris Hogan

                    Outstanding Graduate: James Greening

                    Outstanding Senior Leader:

                    • Allante Booker
                    • Kyle Boze
                    • Joseph Gibbons
                    • Chelsea Hall
                    • Elaina Smart
                    • Andrea Stojsavljevic
                    • Sam Young

                    Additional Recipients

                    • Marcel Anthony
                    • Ryan Donathan
                    • Patrick Holbrook

                    2012

                    Organization Awards

                    • Collaboration: Student Government
                    • Outstanding Student Organization: Pre-Medical Society

                    Individual Awards

                    Advanced Student Leader:

                    • Kyle Boze
                    • Chelsea Burns
                    • David Jensen
                    • Antonio Jones
                    • Ryan Jones
                    • Jeremy Keller
                    • Alicia Kimball
                    • Christian Richardson
                    • Larrilyn Yelton
                    • Jolene Young
                    • Samantha Young

                    Distinguished Student Leader: Brandy Zapata

                    Diversity: Joseph Gibbins

                    Emerging Student Leader:

                    • Jennifer Barbadora
                    • Joseph Gibbons
                    • Chris Lerner
                    • Karli Lightner
                    • Matt McKelvey
                    • Lauren Ouwerkerk
                    • Amanda Turner
                    • Olivia Woodruff

                    Additional Recipients

                    • Matt Johnson
                    • Jacob Todd

                    Outstanding Community Service: Holly Jackson

                    Outstanding Senior Leader:

                    • Becca Bolender
                    • Baylee Butler
                    • Amber Crowley-Gall
                    • Lara Donnelly
                    • Sean Martin
                    • Missi McCarthy
                    • Nick Warrington
                    • Devon White