Right Here. Right Now. Wright State.

COVID-19 information and resources. Visit our Coronavirus website.


Student Involvement and Leadership

Student Leadership Awards

photo of student award recipients on stage

Nominations for the Student Leadership Awards are open!

Nominations for the annual Student Leadership Awards ceremony are open! The Student Leadership Awards are held every April and celebrate our student leaders, organizations, and Wright State community members’ outstanding accomplishments. Nominations are open until Jan. 31 at 11:59 p.m.

On this page:

About the Student Leadership Awards

Student Leadership Awards are presented to outstanding student leaders and student organizations to recognize students from all areas of campus life.

Award Descriptions

Organization Awards

  • Student Organization Collaboration Award—Awarded to an organization that has demonstrated a commitment to collaborative programming, financial stewardship, and community outreach. Articulate the significant contributions the organization has made to Wright State and the community as a direct result of their collaborative initiatives.
  • Student Organization Inclusive Excellence Award—Awarded to a student organization that has demonstrated a commitment to diversity, equity, inclusion, and transformation initiatives for Wright State and the community.
  • Student Organization of the Year Award—Awarded to a student organization that has planned and participated in campus events throughout the year. The winner of this award should have made a tremendous impact on Wright State's student body and community. 
  • Student Organization Program of the Year Award—Awarded to an organization that organized a phenomenal program impacting Wright State students and the community. Either in-person or virtual, these events or programs could focus on scholarship, leadership, social, student advocacy, health and wellness, or community service.
  • Student Organization Service Award—Awarded to an organization that has demonstrated a commitment to serving Wright State, Greater Dayton, or other communities through outstanding philanthropic or community service initiatives.

Individual Awards

  • Advanced Leader Award—Typically awarded to students of junior status who have gone above and beyond for their organization or community during the academic year and have demonstrated a commitment to Wright State’s mission through leadership, scholarship, and/or service. 
  • Advisor of the Year Award—Awarded to a recognized student organization advisor who has gone above and beyond in their role. This person has been a role model, a support source for students, and a guiding individual for student leadership.
  • Emerging Leader Award—Typically awarded to first- or second-year students who have shown great leadership potential during the academic year and have demonstrated a commitment to Wright State’s mission through leadership, scholarship, and/or service. 
  • Established Leadership Award—Typically awarded to first- or second-year students who have shown great leadership growth during the academic year and have demonstrated a commitment to Wright State’s mission through leadership, scholarship, and/or service. 
  • Graduate Student Leader Award—Awarded to graduate students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities during the academic year through student organizations, service to the community, scholarship, and/or commitment to the advancement of Wright State’s mission and goals.
  • Senior Leader Award—Awarded to seniors, graduating during fall or spring semester of this academic year, who have proven their leadership commitment at Wright State, made a lasting impact on the university and demonstrated a commitment to Wright State’s mission through leadership, scholarship, and/or service. 
  • Student Supporter of the Year Award—Awarded to any member of the Wright State community who has shown exemplary service to students and/or student organizations throughout the year.

Nominations

Students must be in good academic standing to be recognized. 

Nominator Resources


Recipients

2021

36th Annual Student Leadership Awards

Student Organization Awards

  • Collaboration Award: Institute of Industrial and Systems Engineers
  • Diversity and Inclusion Award: Advocates for Cultural diversity and Excellence
  • Organization of the Year: Collegiate eSports Club
  • Program of the Year: Black Voices Matter and Candlelight Vigil (Black Student Union)
  • Service Award: Compassion in Action

Individual Awards

Emerging Leader Award:

  • Allie Bischoff
  • Charline Phung
  • Izabella Schenck
  • Josie Marshall
  • Kaci Lovejoy (distinguished)
  • Kaitlyn Chrosniak
  • Melody Roop
  • Nic Studer
  • Noah Kindig
  • Tyler Scherer

Established Leader Award:

  • Alexis Wisler
  • Destiny Ellars
  • Dylan Hall
  • Garrett Regan
  • Makenzie Hoeferlin (distinguished)
  • Nick BenVenuto
  • Roxanne Roessner
  • Shanice White
  • Shea Neal
  • Sydney McGilton

    Advanced Leader Award:

    • Allison Harbaum
    • Brittany Zazueta
    • Dai’Shanae Moore
    • Dorian Buford
    • Dylan Collison
    • Jacob O’Connor
    • Logan Rex (distinguished)
    • Renee Dollenmayer
    • Ryan Slater
    • Sabrina D’Alesandro

    Senior Leader:

    • Adrian Williams (distinguished)
    • Alexandria Applin
    • Brooke Neal
    • Chiemeka Okafor
    • Eli Smith
    • Lacey Loges
    • Nicole Oller
    • Reilly Corbett
    • Taylor Ronnebaum
    • Tina Hohman

        Advisor of the Year: Joy Gockel, Ph.D. (American Society of Mechanical Engineers; Engineers Without Borders)

        Student Supporter of the Year: Laura Luehrmann, Ph.D.

        Graduate Student Leader: Jacob Wells


        2020

        35th Annual Student Leadership Awards

        Student Organization Awards

        • Collaboration Award: Black Men on the Move
        • Diversity and Inclusion Award: Fencing Club
        • Organization of the Year: Engineers Without Borders
        • Program of the Year: Raiderthon (Miracle Makers)
        • Service Award: Relay for Life

        Individual Awards

        Emerging Leader Award:

        • Dylan Collison
        • Natalie Cunningham (distinguished)
        • Dylan Hall
        • Lauren Harris
        • Makenzie Hoeferlin
        • Benjamin Hollinger
        • Hunter McCubbins
        • Sydney McGilton
        • Jacob O’Connor
        • Roxanne Roessner

        Established Leader Award:

        • Dorian Buford
        • Sabrina D’Alesandro (distinguished)
        • Leah Dryden
        • Allison Harbaurm
        • Jacob Jones
        • Sean McGraw
        • Dai’shanae Moore
        • Cody Pack
        • Logan Rex
        • Jeffrey Shehee

        Advanced Leader Award:

        • Samantha Baxter
        • Kearstyn Bowen
        • Aaron Brautigam (distinguished)
        • Kara Combs
        • Reilly Corbett
        • Sydney Gower
        • Alexis Hobbs
        • Riley Plotner
        • Nathen Price
        • Shaddia Qasem

          Senior Leader:

          • Sarah Cavender (distinguished)
          • Markayla Clayton
          • B. Lenz
          • Beth Metcalf
          • Bentley Peed
          • Austin Rex
          • Petey Sanchez
          • Milo Simpson
          • Kendra Thibaut
          • Tyler Willis

          Advisor of the Year: Jeff Fleck (Club Bowling)

            Student Supporter of the Year: Destinee Biesemeyer

            Graduate Student Leader: Lauren MacGregor


            2019

            Student Organization Awards

            • Collaboration Award: University Activities Board
            • Community Service Award: Miracle Makers
            • Diversity and Inclusion Award: Fraternity and Sorority Council
            • Organization of the Year: Black Women Striving Forward
            • Program of the Year: Raider Roundup (The '67 Society)

            Individual Awards

            Advisor of the Year: Mark Queen

            Building Bridges Award: Melissa Guffey

            Distinguished Graduate Student Leader: Loghan Young

            Rising Star:

            • Anna Baugham
            • Anna VanDeWiele
            • Anthony Genatempo
            • Asad Ali
            • Ashley Peeks
            • Cloe Snyder
            • Darnell (Adrian) Williams (distinguished)
            • James Curlis
            • Kara Combs
            • Logan Rex
            • Tori Flanigan

              Senior Leader:

              • Brenna Childers
              • Daniel Palmer
              • Doug Benedict (distinguished)
              • Gina Gano
              • Hannah Hays
              • Holley Mapel
              • Jasmine Howell
              • Lauren Pelan
              • Maggi Hole
              • Sarah Christy

              Sustainability Leadership Award:

              • Adam Wightman
              • Ariel Ya'akov
              • Austin Rex
              • Collin Jones
              • Dana Reed
              • Evan Sumlin
              • Jacquelyn Smith
              • Katelyn Adams
              • Markayla Clayton (distinguished)
              • Ryan Oates

                Visionary Leadership Award:

                • Aaron Brautigam
                • Carolyn Breining
                • Ivan Mallett
                • John (Tyler) Rupert
                • Kaitlyn Ellison
                • Kendra Thibaut
                • Reilly Corbett
                • Sarah Cavender (distinguished)
                • Seara Kim
                • Trent Fuller

                2018

                Student Organization Awards

                • Collaboration: Student Government Association
                • Outstanding Community Service: Engineers Without Borders
                • Diversity: Black Women Striving Forward
                • Innovation for Outstanding Organization: University Activities Board

                Individual Awards

                Advanced Graduate Leader: Jing Tan

                Advanced Student Leader:

                • Katharine Adams
                • Sarah Christy
                • Katelyn Howard (distinguished)
                • Jasmine Howell
                • Jordan Jones
                • Holley Mapel
                • Daniel Palmer
                • Sydney Plotner
                • Nathan Price
                • Nichole Stephan
                • Cassandra Steva

                Advisor of the Year: Jennifer Daws

                Emerging Student Leader:

                • Dillon Burley
                • Ryan Cleland
                • Alison Harbaum (distinguished)
                • Spencer Masteller
                • Peter Papaioannou
                • Henry von Hollen

                Established Student Leader:

                • Kara Combs
                • Cassidy Elliott (distinguished)
                • Sarah Hart
                • Dominique McPhaul
                • Zachary Moorman
                • Ryan Oates
                • Somtochukwu Okafor
                • Dana Reed
                • Austin Rex
                • Joseph York

                Outstanding Senior Leader:

                • John Adams
                • David Baugham (distinguished)
                • Shelby Carper
                • Jordan Collins
                • Michael Faraone
                • Miranda Fryman
                • Logan Hunt
                • Heath Marker
                • Clorissa Smith
                • Alina Syed

                  2017

                  Organization Awards

                  • Collaboration: Black Women Striving Forward
                  • Community Service: Habitat for Humanity
                  • Diversity: Rainbow Alliance
                  • Innovation for Outstanding Organization: Student Government Association

                  Individual Awards

                  Advanced Graduate Leader: George Diehl

                  Advanced Student Leader:

                  • Alyssa Baum
                  • Jordan Collins
                  • Nicolas Davis
                  • Kristie Dinh
                  • Holley Mapel (distinguished)
                  • Heath Marker
                  • Victoria McCoy
                  • Rachel Slater
                  • Brittany Stenger
                  • Becca Webb

                  Advisor of the Year: Harolynn Williams

                  Emerging Student Leader:

                  • Mickenzie Abrams
                  • Austyn Buchanan
                  • Victoria Carrier (distinguished)
                  • Sarah Hart
                  • Kevin Jones
                  • Zach Moorman
                  • Alexandra Robertson
                  • Collin Rust
                  • Jacquelyn Smith

                  Established Student Leader:

                  • Summer Al Nabaly
                  • Douglas Benedict
                  • Sarah Christy
                  • Katelyn Howard (distinguished)
                  • Shanna Meek
                  • Daniel Palmer
                  • Lauren Pelan
                  • Grace Pence
                  • Kennedy Rumer
                  • Casey Walker

                  Outstanding Senior Leader:

                  • Brontee Jeffries
                  • Leah Kelley
                  • McKenna Koewler
                  • Aliana Kubwimana (distinguished
                  • Kayla Muncie
                  • Ryan Pignatiello
                  • Austin Rains
                  • Cody Stevens
                  • Jordan Turner
                  • Lukas Wenrick

                  2016

                  Organization Awards

                  • Collaboration: African American Residential Caucus
                  • Community Service: Colleges Against Cancer
                  • Diversity: Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity
                  • Innovation for Outstanding Organization: University Activities Board

                  Individual Awards

                  Advanced Graduate Leader: Carine Velein

                  Advanced Student Leader:

                  • Taylor Belle
                  • Shelby Dinkledine
                  • Terri Echols
                  • Katelyn Lambalot
                  • Victoria McCoy
                  • Kayla Muncie
                  • Austin Rains (distinguished)
                  • Drew Ratzel
                  • Joy Valdez
                  • Lukas Wenrick

                  Advisor of the Year: Dr. Adrianna Johnson

                  Emerging Student Leader:

                  • Amy Burgher
                  • Alexis Camuso
                  • Laura Aull
                  • Makayla Hopple
                  • Ariel Kramer (distinguished)
                  • Heath Marker
                  • Kyunh Joon Min
                  • Daniel Palmer
                  • Courtney Resnicky
                  • Kyle Snow

                  Established Student Leader:

                  • Francis Ballester
                  • Emily Herting
                  • Jordan Large
                  • Vicky Lindsay
                  • Pamala Michael
                  • Stephanie Patino-Garfias
                  • Gabrielle Ritter
                  • Evan Sumlin
                  • Madison Tyler
                  • Melanie West (distinguished)

                  Outstanding Senior Leader:

                  • Tristina Allen
                  • Zena Fadel (distinguished)
                  • Bridget Fricke
                  • Alex Heironimus
                  • Tyler Mays
                  • Ashley Mohler
                  • Nicholas Meyers
                  • Josh Schoeff
                  • Liz Schoppelrei
                  • Tyler Shaw

                  2015

                  Organization Awards

                  • Collaboration: Association of Black Business Students
                  • Community Service: St. Vincent de Paul
                  • Diversity: Rainbow Alliance
                  • Innovation for Outstanding Organization: Amigos Latinos

                  Individual Awards

                  Advanced Graduate Leader: Jeevitha Kepegowda

                  Advanced Student Leader:

                  • Miranda Almy
                  • Alexandra Heironimus
                  • Aliane Kubwimana (distinguished)
                  • Tyler Shaw
                  • Ryan Staley
                  • Cassandra Wallwey
                  • Ronald Wenrick
                  • Montana Woolley

                  Additional Recipient

                  • Jenna Parkison

                  Advisor of the Year: Debbie Kimpton, Omicron Delta Kappa

                  Emerging Student Leader:

                  • McKenna Koewler
                  • Katelyn Lambalot
                  • Amaris Snowden
                  • Tabrea Watts (distinguished)

                  Additional Recipients 

                  • Vicky Lindsey
                  • Justin Bretz

                  Established Student Leader:

                  • Estrella Alvarez
                  • Zena Fadel
                  • Kyle Lautzenheiser
                  • Serenity McKenzie
                  • Cordell Miller
                  • Kayla Muncie

                  Additional Recipients

                  • Lauren Duke (distinguished)
                  • William Krueger

                  Outstanding Senior Leader:

                  • Kristina Burris
                  • Daniel Darkow
                  • Robert Matthews IV
                  • Katie McGrath
                  • Ala' Saleh
                  • Rachel Stammen

                  Additional Recipients

                  • Alexander Henz
                  • Angelica Loyd
                  • Kyle Powell
                  • Hilary Swinning

                  2014

                  Organization Awards

                  • Collaboration: Fraternity and Sorority Governing Council
                  • Community Service: Women's Club Soccer
                  • Diversity: University Activities Board

                  Individual Awards

                  Advanced Graduate Leader: Erik Potts

                  Advanced Student Leader:

                  • Katie Hoehne
                  • Peyton Jones
                  • Grace Klinger
                  • Jackie Kucirka
                  • Katie McGrath
                  • Jasmine Monroe
                  • Liz Schoppelrei

                  Additional Recipients

                  • Stephanie Snoeberger
                  • Alyssa Tyree
                  • Cassundra Willer

                  Advisor of the Year: Dr. Pratik Parihk

                  Distinguished Senior Leader: Vinicius Vargas

                  Emerging Student Leader:

                  • Abigail Clark
                  • Tracy L. Craven
                  • Austin Fitch
                  • Rahima Hamadi
                  • Jamie Jackson
                  • Aliane Kubwimana
                  • RJ McCoy
                  • Tre-Vaughn Moss
                  • Sabrina Nichols
                  • Brenda Pearl
                  • Gabriel Riegle
                  • Tyler W. Rose
                  • Jenny Tran
                  • Kelly Vanderhoost
                  • Mikeah Vinson
                  • Abigail Wood

                  Additional Recipients

                  • Eugene Matthew P. Almazan (distinguished)
                  • Lateefah Appleberry
                  • Allison Byrer
                  • Mitchell Martini

                  Outstanding Senior Leader

                  • Kerri Goldsby
                  • Matthew Johnson
                  • Jeremy Keller
                  • Grace Klinger
                  • Karli Lightne
                  • Sarah Motter
                  • Amy Wilcox
                  • Brandon Yanak
                  • Larrilyn Yelton

                    2013

                    Organization Awards

                    • Collaboration: Sigma Phi Epsilon
                    • Outstanding Community Service: 4 Paws 4 Ability

                    Individual Awards

                    Advanced Student Leader:

                    • Kara Bobka
                    • Ashley Carroll
                    • Abby Daniel
                    • Rachel Fagan
                    • Jeremy Keller
                    • Karli Lightner
                    • Lauren Ouwerkerk
                    • Jonathan Saul
                    • Sukhmanjit Singh
                    • Olivia Woodruff

                    Distinguished Senior Leader: Andrea Stojsavljevic

                    Diversity: Mohamed Gula

                    Emerging Student Leader:

                    • Jennifer Barbadora
                    • Ashley Cowan
                    • Jackie Kucirka
                    • Margaret McDougle
                    • Katie McGrath
                    • Simon Mercurio
                    • Kyle Powell
                    • Vinicius Vargas

                    Additional Recipients

                    • Alex Henz
                    • Amaris Snowden

                    Outstanding Advisor: Chris Hogan

                    Outstanding Graduate: James Greening

                    Outstanding Senior Leader:

                    • Allante Booker
                    • Kyle Boze
                    • Joseph Gibbons
                    • Chelsea Hall
                    • Elaina Smart
                    • Andrea Stojsavljevic
                    • Sam Young

                    Additional Recipients

                    • Marcel Anthony
                    • Ryan Donathan
                    • Patrick Holbrook

                    2012

                    Organization Awards

                    • Collaboration: Student Government
                    • Outstanding Student Organization: Pre-Medical Society

                    Individual Awards

                    Advanced Student Leader:

                    • Kyle Boze
                    • Chelsea Burns
                    • David Jensen
                    • Antonio Jones
                    • Ryan Jones
                    • Jeremy Keller
                    • Alicia Kimball
                    • Christian Richardson
                    • Larrilyn Yelton
                    • Jolene Young
                    • Samantha Young

                    Distinguished Student Leader: Brandy Zapata

                    Diversity: Joseph Gibbins

                    Emerging Student Leader:

                    • Jennifer Barbadora
                    • Joseph Gibbons
                    • Chris Lerner
                    • Karli Lightner
                    • Matt McKelvey
                    • Lauren Ouwerkerk
                    • Amanda Turner
                    • Olivia Woodruff

                    Additional Recipients

                    • Matt Johnson
                    • Jacob Todd

                    Outstanding Community Service: Holly Jackson

                    Outstanding Senior Leader:

                    • Becca Bolender
                    • Baylee Butler
                    • Amber Crowley-Gall
                    • Lara Donnelly
                    • Sean Martin
                    • Missi McCarthy
                    • Nick Warrington
                    • Devon White