Staff Senate

Senate Members

2023–24

On this page:

About Our Membership

The Staff Senate is the representative advisory group that represents all university staff across both Dayton and Lake campuses. This group has absorbed the former Staff Council, Unclassified Staff Advisory Council (USAC), and Classified Staff Advisory Council (CSAC) groups. The Lake Staff Advisory Council (LSAC) will still exist at the Lake Campus and the LSAC Chair will always have a seat on the Staff Senate.
 

Executive Committee

Chair

Amanda Graham Spencer, M.S.

Department:
Student Success Services
Title:
Director, University Academic Advising
Address:
Student Success Center 101, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Chair-Elect

Seth Gordon, Ph.D.

Department:
Chief Operating Officer
Title:
Director, Veteran's Military Center
Address:
Allyn Hall 131, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Past Chair

Frank J. Wolz, III

Department:
Computing & Telecommunications
Title:
Workstation Engineer 2
Address:
P L Dunbar Library 120, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy., Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Secretary

Tami J. Smith

Department:
Registrar
Title:
Programs Facilitator
Address:
University Hall 110, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Secretary-Elect

Michelle VanHuss, M.P.A.

Department:
Transfer Center
Title:
Wright Path Program Manager
Address:
Student Union 138, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Treasurer

Franchesca Leshel Alford

Department:
Vice Provost for Faculty Affairs
Title:
Coordinator, Vice Provosts' Operations
Address:
University Hall 253, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Treasurer-Elect

Connie A. Bajek, M.A.

Department:
University Development
Title:
Administrative Support Coordinator
Address:
Foundation Bldg, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, 3rd Floor, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Parliamentarian

Jerry Hensley, Jr., M.IS., M.Ed.

Department:
Computing & Telecommunications
Title:
Web Accessibility Coordinator and System Administrator
Address:
Library Annex 130C, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

 

Senators

Connie A. Bajek, M.A.

Department:
University Development
Title:
Administrative Support Coordinator
Address:
Foundation Bldg, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, 3rd Floor, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Branden D. Combs

Department:
Office of Marketing
Title:
Web Content Specialist
Address:
Medical Science Bldg 212C, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Eric S. Corbitt

Department:
Student Union
Title:
Director, Student Union and Campus Recreation
Address:
Student Union 211, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Michael Ross Epley, M.A.

Department:
Lake Campus Student Services
Title:
Academic Advisor
Address:
Dwyer Hall 176, 7600 Lake Campus Dr, Celina, OH 45822-2921

Seth Gordon, Ph.D.

Department:
Chief Operating Officer
Title:
Director, Veteran's Military Center
Address:
Allyn Hall 131, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Ann Elaine Greer, M.B.A.

Department:
Purchasing Department
Title:
Pro-Card Program Director
Address:
University Hall 240, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Jerry Hensley, Jr., M.IS., M.Ed.

Department:
Computing & Telecommunications
Title:
Web Accessibility Coordinator and System Administrator
Address:
Library Annex 130C, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Kurt Andrew Holden, M.S.

Department:
University Police Department
Title:
Director of Public Safety
Address:
Allyn Hall 108, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy., Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Mia Honaker

Department:
Inclusive Excellence
Title:
Administrative Assistant to the Vice President for Inclusive Excellence
Address:
Student Union 016, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Rene Jewett, M.B.A.

Department:
Raider Connect
Title:
Enrollment Services Coordinator
Address:
148 University Hall, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy,, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Courtney Rene Laukitis, M.A.

Department:
Student Involvement and Leadership
Title:
Program Manager of Student Organizations
Address:
Student Union 190, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Benjamin Lootens, M.S.

Department:
Parking & Transportation
Title:
Support Services Specialist
Address:
Allyn Hall 108W, 3640 Colonel Glenn Highway, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Cassie McKinney

Department:
Office of Marketing
Title:
Web Content Specialist 2
Address:
Medical Science Bldg 212BA, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Richard A. Perry

Department:
Library Collection Services
Title:
Library Operation Specialist 2
Address:
P L Dunbar Library 120, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy., Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Carly Ann Porter, B.A.

Department:
Human Resources
Title:
Student Services Coordinator
Address:
University Hall 205, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Jill R. Puthoff, M.B.A.

Department:
Lake Campus Student Services
Title:
Director of Marketing & Communications
Address:
Dwyer Hall 104, 7600 Lake Campus Dr, Celina, OH 45822-2921

Debra Donyse Radford, M.B.A.

Department:
VP_Student Success Admin
Title:
Director, Strategic Resources & Partnerships
Address:
University Hall 144, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Tami J. Smith

Department:
Registrar
Title:
Programs Facilitator
Address:
University Hall 110, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Amanda Graham Spencer, M.S.

Department:
Student Success Services
Title:
Director, University Academic Advising
Address:
Student Success Center 101, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Elizabeth A Turner

Department:
President Administration
Title:
University Events & Board Relations Program Manager
Address:
University Hall 262, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Michelle VanHuss, M.P.A.

Department:
Transfer Center
Title:
Wright Path Program Manager
Address:
Student Union 138, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy, Dayton, OH 45435-0001

Mike Vanhorn, B.S., M.B.A.

Department:
College of Eng & Computer Sci Admin
Title:
Senior Computer Systems Administrator
Address:
Russ Engineering Center 265, 3640 Colonel Glenn Hwy., Dayton, OH 45435-0001

 

Senator Term End Dates

Note: All terms end in July of the respective year.

Name Term Ends Classification

Connie Bajek

2026

Classified

Branden Combs

2025

Unclassified

Eric Corbitt

2024

Unclassified

Michael Epley, Lake Chair-elect 2026 Unclassified
Seth Gordon 2025 Unclassified
Ann Greer 2024 Unclassified

Jerry Hensley

2024

Unclassified

Kurt Holden 2026 Unclassified
Mia Honaker 2026 Unclassified
Rene Jewett 2024 Unclassified
Courtney Laukitis 2026 Unclassified

Ben Lootens

2025 Classified
Cassie McKinney 2024 Unclassified

Richard Perry

2024

Unclassified

Carly Porter

2025

Classified

Jill Puthoff, Lake Chair 2024 Unclassified

Debra Radford

2024

Unclassified

Tami Smith

2025 Classified

Amanda Spencer

2024

Unclassified

Betsie Turner 2026 Unclassified
Mike VanHorn 2024 Unclassified

Michelle VanHuss

2026

Classified