Configural Processing Consortium (CPC)

Past Meetings

2016

Boston, MA

Program (PDF)

Local Organizer: Karen Schloss
Sponsors: Center for Vision Research in Brown Institute for Brain Sciences at Brown University; The Psychonomic Society


CPC 2015 Dinner

2015

Chicago, IL

Program (PDF)

Local Organizer: Steve Franconeri
Sponsor: Northwestern University; The Psychonomic Society


2014

University of California, Los Angeles, CA

Program (PDF)

Local Organizer: Phil Kellman
Sponsors: The Rothman Family Foundation through the UCLA Department of Psychology, Insight Learning Technology, Inc., and The Psychonomic Society


CPC 2013 Dinner

2013

York University, Toronto, Canada

Program (PDF)

Local Organizer: James Elder
Sponsors: York University, York Center for Vision Research, NSERC CRSNG


2012

University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, Minnesota

Program (PDF)

Local Organizer: Yuhong Jiang
Sponsors: University of Minnesota Department of Psychology


2011

Seattle, Washington

Program (PDF)

Sponsor: The Psychonomic Society

Participants (listed alphabetically)

Joseph Austerweil, James Bartlett, Ami Eidels, Brad Gibson, Leon Gmeindl, Robert Hawkins, Andrew Heathcote, Joseph Houpt, Kimberley Orsten, Krista Overvliet, Steve Palmer, Mary Peterson, James Pomerantz, Melissa Prince, Viktor Sarris, Anna Stupina-Crain, James Townsend, Peter van der Helm, Cheng-Ta Yang


2010

Washington University, St. Louis, Missouri

Program (PDF)

Local Organizers: Henry L. Roediger, III and Jeff Zacks
Sponsor: Washington University in St. Louis

 


2009

Tufts University, Boston, Massachusetts

Program (PDF)

Local Organizer: Bob Cook
Sponsors: The United States Air Force Office of Scientific Research (Jun Zhang, Program Manager); Robert Sternberg, Dean of Arts & Sciences of Tufts University; The Department of Psychology of Tufts University.

Participants (listed alphabetically)

Andrew Heathcote, Anna Stupina, Aude Oliva, Bart Machilsen, Boaz Ben David, Bob Cook, Danny Fitousi, Jen Bittner, Jim Bartlett, Jim Pomerantz, Jim Townsend, Joe Houpt, Johan Wagemans, Karen Schloss, Leslie Blaha, Mario Fific, Mary Peterson, Michael Kubovy, Michael Wenger, Naoki Kogo, Nick Donnelly, Noah Silbert, Phil Kellman, Rebecca von der Heide, Ruth Kimchi, Tadamasa Sawada, Tam Menneer, Tzvi Ganel, Zygmunt Pizlo


2008

University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Indiana

Program (PDF)

Local Organizer: Bradley Gibson
Sponsor: Institute for Scholarship in the Liberal Arts and the Department of Psychology, University of Notre Dame

Participants (listed alphabetically)

Nick Altieri, Jim Bartlett, Boaz Ben-David, Leslie Blaha, Devon Burns, Danny Fitousi, Jonathan Gardner, Patrick Garrigan, Bradley Gibson, Joseph Houpt, Ruth Kimchi, Stephen Palmer, Lei Pei, Mary Peterson, Zygmunt Pizlo, Jim Pomerantz, Tadamasa Sawada, Karen Schloss, Bethany Schneider, Noah Silbert, Jim Townsend, Michael Wenger


2007

Long Beach, California

Local Organizer: Phil Kellman
Sponsor: The Rothman Family Foundation through the UCLA Department of Psychology

Program (DOC)

Participants (listed alphabetically)

Jim Bartlett, Boaz Ben-David, Ami Eidels, Mario Fific, Patrick Garrigan, Alan Gilchrist, Rob Goldstone, John Hummel, Glyn Humphreys, Helena Kadlec, Phil Kellman, Ruth Kimchi, Michael Kubovy, Mary Peterson, Zygmunt Pizlo, Jim Pomerantz, Mary Portillo, Jane Riddoch, Viktor Sarris, Jim Townsend, Johan Wagemans.


2006

Rice University Houston, Texas

Program (DOC)

Local Organizer: Jim Pomerantz
Sponsor: Rice University

Participants (listed alphabetically)

Daniel Algom, Jim Bartlett, Marlene Behrman, Boaz Ben-David, Leslie Blaha, Tom Busey, Lin Chen, Katherine Cornes, Nick Donnelly, Ami Eidels, John Hummel, Phil Kellman, Ruth Kimchi, Michael Kubovy, Janice Murray, Zygmunt Pizlo, Mary Portillo, Michael Wenger, Anthony Wright.