Wright State University home page.
Student Union Home
Student Services
Campus Recreation
Event Services
Building Maps
Art Gallery
Box Office
Scholarships and Awards
Alumni Connection
Forms & Downloads
Contact Us

Explore the Possibilities
 
 
Student Union


Scholarships and Awards Histry
Scholoarships and Awards
Selection Criteria and Eligibility
Scholarships and Awards Application
Award Recipients

  Upcoming events

Event Registration

Contact Info
Scholarships and Awards

[ Past Scholarship Winners ]   [ Past External Scholarship Winners ]
[ Past Special Recognitions]   [ Past Acheivement Award Winners ]

Past Student Union, Event Services, and Campus Recreation Scholarship Winners:

[Barnes & Noble Scholarships]   [Morris Family Endowed Scholarship]   [Shepard Family Endowed Scholarship]
[Eric P. Bigler Endowed Scholarship]   [Dorothy Ward Hayes Scholarship]   [Lorna G. Dawes Scholarship]
[Adapted Recreation Scholarship]   [Madrigal Dinner Scholarship]   [The Michael Emrick Scholarship]

Barnes & Noble Scholarships
Courtney Denlinger, 2014
Elizabeth Holsopple, 2014
Kyle Kemp, 2014
Nathan Cardenas, 2013
Alex Keller, 2013
Nikole Ronfeldt, 2013
Francisco Cronin, 2012
Nikole Ronfeldt, 2012
Amanda Tingley, 2012
Josh Elzey, 2011
Shelbi Boyd, 2011
Haley Riegel, 2011
Joshua Elzy, 2010
Zachary Spurlock, 2010
Kenzie Westgerdes, 2010
Christopher M. Buck, 2009
Leslie Jacobs, 2009
Nancy Keating, 2009
Brad Bertke, 2008
Jessica Sanders, 2008
Mallory Taylor, 2008
Rachel Brand, 2007
Lori Davis, 2007
Katie Kniess, 2007

Morris Family Endowed Scholarship
Samantha TenEyck, 2014
Courtney Denlinger, 2013
Francisco Cronin, 2012
Kayce Elzey, 2011
Julia McBride, 2010

Shepard Family Endowed Scholarship
Jenna Parkison, 2014
Sam Bradfield, 2013
Courtney Denlinger, 2012
Stephanie Neidhart, 2011
Julia McBride, 2009
Josh Elzey, 2008

Eric P. Bigler Endowed Scholarship
Elizabeth Holsopple, 2014
Amanda Tingley, 2013
Erin Berdanier, 2012
Josh Elzey, 2011
Zachary Spurlock, 2010
Kayla Fields, 2009
Christopher M. Buck, 2008

Dorothy Ward Hayes Scholarship Recipients
Kyle Kemp, 2014
Kyle Kemp, 2013
Kyle Kemp, 2012
Shelbi Boyd, 2011
Timothy Eilerman, 2010
Kenzie Westgerdes, 2009
Ashley Cecil, 2008
Katie Kniess, 2007
Katie Kniess, 2006
Ashlee Purdy, 2005
Jennifer Brubaker, 2004
Jennifer Brubaker, 2003
Brandie Tackett, 2002
Jozlyn Miller, 2001
Theresa Culbertson, 2000
Jenica Huber, 1999
Scott Will, 1998
Tasha Haerer, 1997
Deneitra Reynolds, 1996
Maria Simone, 1995

Lorna G. Dawes Scholarship
Courtney Denlinger, 2014
McKenna Warfel, 2013

Christopher Ambrose, 2012
Haley Riegel, 2011
Haley Riegel, 2010
Ashley Appleman, 2009
Bradley Bertke, 2008
Lori Davis, 2007
Rachel Brand, 2006
Randi True, 2005
Mary Hinschlager, 2004
J.T. Bukiewicz, 2003
Iris Mirelez, 2002
Dyan Ebbesmeyer, 2001
Audrey Wisniewski, 2000
Amy Roper Walko, 1999
Kristen J. Huener, 1998
Holly Evers, 1997
Karen Donoghue, 1996
Darrel Reese, 1995
Rob Hoover, 1994

Adapted Recreation Scholarship
Sara Steimle, 2014
Megan Goettemoeller, 2013
Michael Beljan, 2012
Lauren Ledzianowski, 2011
Brad Minkowski, 2011
Jamal Saxton, 2010
Jason Day, 2009
Caitlin Omness, 2009
Shawn Vogelgesang, 2008
Raven Johnson, 2007
Sean Walker, 2006
Megan Purtell, 2005
Meghan Sooy, 2002
Kara Sheridan, 2001
Megan Sooy, 2000
Dan Perry, 1999
Corrie Sorge, 1998
Katrina Jackson, 1998

Madrigal Dinner Scholarship
Leah Michael, 2004
Justin Williams, 2004
Sara Santino, 2003
Sheena Bevins, 2003
Brian Pohlar, 2002

The Michael Emrick Scholarship
Megan Purtell, 2007
Amanda, Wolf, 2007
Mary Krumwiede, 2006
Amanda Wolf, 2005
Sarem Hol, 2004
Meghan Sooy, 2003
Kara Sheridan, 2002
Stephen Paxton, 2002
Germain Martin, 1997
Ben Stevens, 1997
Karen Flagain, 1997
John Gould, 1995
Paul Dietrich, 1995
James Terpenning, 1995
John Gould, 1994
Paul Dietrich, 1994
James Terpenning, 1994
Celia Collier, 1993
Rhonda Young, 1993
Todd Cox, 1993
Paul Dietrich, 1993
William Kennedy, 1993
Matt Reise, 1993
Vixaysay Vorasane, 1993
Todd Cox, 1992
Demitri Haight, 1992
William Kennedy, 1992
Heather Malwkey, 1992
James Munson, 1991
Kim Martin, 1991
David Allen, 1991
Todd Cox, 1991

Past Awards Given to SUES/CREC By Outside Organizations:

William Wasson Student Leadership and Academic
JT Bukiewicz and Stephen Paxton, 2002
Susan Griffith, 2000
Kristen J. Huener, 1999

NACA John Zagunis Scholarship
Iris Mirelez, 2002

ACUI Region 7 I-Lead Scholarship
David Moyer, 2000
David Moyer, 1999
Holly Evers, 1998

Past Student Union, Event Services, and Campus Recreation Special Recognitions:

The Kenneth L. Knight Award

Gabrielle Walsh, 2014
Amanda Tingley, 2013
Josh Elzey, 2012
Erin Gutman, 2011
Wesley Moosman, 2010
Rob Swihart, 2009
Annica Saunders, 2008
Bobby Parrett, 2007
Randi True, 2006
Ben Miller, 2005
Brian Humm, 2003
JT Bukiewicz, 2002
Theresa Bugner, 2001
Susan Griffith, 2000
Tara Ireland, 1999
Robyn Sanders, 1998
Dean Borchers, 1997

The Katherine W. Morris Award

Jonathan Bullock, 2014
Jason Bickford, 2013
Jessica Sanders, 2012
Kellie Fox, 2011
Keith Morris, 2010
Nancy Keating, 2009
Mallory Taylor, 2008
Rachel Brand, 2007
Mary Hinschlager, 2006
Ann Wright, 2005
Amber Long, 2003
Tiffani Selhorst, 2002
Beth Perry, 2001
Heather Bishara, 2000
Kelli Durham, 1999
David Linnean, 1998
Katie Laux, 1997

The Elizabeth Dixon Award

Kimberly Daly, 2013
Chris Sands, 2012
Claire Nerl, 2011
Aaron Long, 2010
Dan Perry, 2009
Rachel Brand, 2008
Randi True, 2007
Ann Wright, 2006
Brian Humm, 2005
JT Bukiewicz, 2004
Laura Lambert, 2003
Heather Bishara, 2002
Andrea Bales, 2001
Amy Roper Walko, 2000
April Burgett, 1999
Jennifer Woodward, 1998
Ronald C. Heyart, 1997
Staci Pepitone, 1996
Timothy L. Cartwright, 1995
Pamela P. Davis, 1994
Patricia L.Kelly, 1993
Douglas L. Merk, 1992
William L. Shepard, 1991
Phillip A. Rang, 1990

Past Student Union, Event Services,and Campus Recreation Achievement Award Winners:

[2014][2013][2012][2011] [2010] [2009] [2008] [2007] [2006] [2005] [2004] [2003] [2002] [2001] [2000] [1999] [1998] [1997] [1996] [1995] [1994] [1993]

2014
Sam Bradfield
Christina Culler
Courtney Denlinger
Gregory Waldo Gammon
Elizabeth Holsopple
Kyle Kemp
Eric Muhlenkamp
Kortney Mullen
Jenna Parkison
Samantha TenEyck

2013
Sam Bradfield
Nathan Cardenas
Courtney Denlinger
Molly Hertenstein
Alex Keller
Kyle Kemp
Nikole Ronfeldt
Amanda Tingley
McKenna Warfel

2012
Christopher Ambrose
Erin Berdanier
Francisco Cronin
Courtney Denlinger
Nate Doolos
Kayce Elzey
Kyle Kemp
Megan McNally
Stephanie Neidhart
Nikole Ronfeldt
Amanda Tingley

2011
Shelbi Boyd
Josh Elzey
Kayce Elzey
Stephanie Neidhart
Jamie Plamondon
Haley Riegel
Tyler Schmerge
Tyler Shepard
Chelsea Warnecke

2010
Timothy Eilerman
Joshua Elzy
Ramchandra Kotecha
Julia McBride
Sarah Osterholt
Jamie Plamondon
Haley Riegel
Jessica Sanders
Zachary Spurlock
Tiara Stanford
Chelsea Warnecke
Kenzie Westgerdes

2009
Trent Barga
Christopher M. Buck
Katie Dixon
Leslie Jacobs
Nancy Keating
Abigail Marshall
Julia McBride
Keith Morris
LeeAnn Mullins
Jenn Russ
Jessica Sanders
Jenny True

2008
Katie Dixon
Nancy Keating
LeeAnn Mullins
Jenn Russ
Jessica Sanders
Kasey Snyder
Donnie Staggs
Tyler Stanford
Mallory Taylor
Jenny True
Christopher Weeks

2007
Bradley Bertke
Kendal Bertsch
Rachel Brand
Jessica Brunstetter
Lesley Burke
Lori Davis
Megan Feasel
Jessica Morris
Rachel Morris
Claire Nerl
Hien Nguyen
Jessica Sanders
Kristine Saterfield
Kasey Snyder
Trey Stanford
Mallory Taylor
Jenny True
Carley Werner
Sadie Werner

2006
Sean Bingley
Jessica Brunstetter
Lori Davis
Megan Feasel
Nicole Gillman
Laura Holdeman
Devon Komiensky
Rachel Morris
Robert Parrett
Nikhil Rai
Kristine Saterfield
Greg Segelhorst
Brian Shappie
Trey Stanford
Carley Werner
Sadie Werner

2005
Amy Borchers
Rachel Brand
Emily Brumbaugh
Jessica Brunstetter
Megan Feasel
Nicole Gillman
Jeremy Hildebrand
Katie Kniess
Devon Komiensky
Jessica Metzger
Ben Miller
Rachel Morris
Bobby Parrett
Nikhil Rai
Kara Saintignon
Kristine Saterfield
Greg Segelhorst
Nancy Thompson
Carley Werner
Ann Wright

2004
Lisa Bridge
John Schmersal
Paula Ackerman
Alex Albury
Ben Miller
Ashlee Purdy
Andrew Thewes
Kristin Windhorst
Emily Brumbaugh
Shane England
Ashleigh Laub
Jessica Metzger
Tracy Meyer
Ryan Pearson
Rachel Kohler
Erin Siebeneck
Jason Thompson

2003
Courtney Bayliss
Tara Brand
Lisa Bridge
Eric Gerding
Jeremy Hildebrand
Mary Hinschlager
Jessica Metzger
Ben Miller
Robert Parrett

2002
Nikki Bauer
Jennifer Brubaker
Eric Gerding
Brian Humm
Amber Long
Jessica Metzger
Megan Stiverson
Nicole Eiland
Dan Perry
Kara Sheridan
Zach Crawford
Jeremy Hildebrand

2001
J.T. Bukiewicz
Beth Perry
Laura Lambert
Robert Smith
Clyde Ham
Kristen Huener
Dan Perry
Andy Palmer
Eric Everett
Zach Crawford
Michelle Lehmenkuler
Traci Withrow
Kara Sheridan
Amber Long

2000
Matt Bakos
Kris Brickner
Theresa Bugner
J.T. Bukiewicz
Brian Dixon
Kristen Huener
Kate Leishman
Chris McClure
David Moyer
Beth Perry
Nick Polen
David Southworth
Christa Watson
Scott Will
LaToya Williams

1999
Matt Bakos
Brian Humm
Megan Stiverson
Nikki Bauer
Jenn Brubaker
Eric Gerding
Amber Long
Jessica Metzger
Meghan Sooy
Theresa Bugner
Ron Craft
Tasha Haerer
Jeff Hildebrand
Kristen Huener
Aaron Long
Dan Perry
Missy Roseberry
Scott Will
Audrey Wisniewski
Jennifer Zadzilka

1998
Chris Eilerman
Matt Bakos
Amy Roper Walko
Kelli Durham
Elana Patterson
Jennifer Zadzilka
George Lesko
April Burgett
Holly Evers

1997
April Burgett
Brandon Paul
Don Fortner
Kristen Huener
Nick Timmerman
Tricia Yeary

1996
April Burgett
Holly Evers
Tanya Ficklin
Lisa Kremer
Michael Papp

1995
Dave Linnean
Jonathan McNeal
Karen Donoghue
Katie Buehrer
Mike Gerard

1994
Brian Tyson
Brian Pendleton

1993
Tim Cartwright
Joe Krendl
Rob Hoover
Kevin Francisco
Kim Benham
Angel Dyer
Christine Kutrufis

 

Copyright Information 2002 | Accessibility Information
Last updated Sun. Apr-13-14, 19:16, by the WSU Web Team (am).
Please send comments to the WSU Web Team.

 

Photo
Photo
Photo
Photo