Student Employee Scholarships & Awards

Scholarship and Award Recipients

On this page:


Lorna G. Dawes Scholarship

  • Pamala Michael, 2017
  • Peter Blake, 2016
  • Jordan Yaney, 2015
  • Courtney Denlinger, 2014
  • McKenna Warfel, 2013
  • Christopher Ambrose, 2012
  • Haley Riegel, 2011
  • Haley Riegel, 2010
  • Ashley Appleman, 2009
  • Bradley Bertke, 2008
  • Lori Davis, 2007
  • Rachel Brand, 2006
  • Randi True, 2005
  • Mary Hinschlager, 2004
  • J.T. Bukiewicz, 2003
  • Iris Mirelez, 2002
  • Dyan Ebbesmeyer, 2001
  • Audrey Wisniewski, 2000
  • Amy Roper Walko, 1999
  • Kristen J. Huener, 1998
  • Holly Evers, 1997
  • Karen Donoghue, 1996
  • Darrel Reese, 1995
  • Rob Hoover, 1994

Dorothy Ward Hayes Scholarship

  • Becca Endicott, 2017
  • Jordan Buxton, 2016
  • Molly Hertenstein, 2015
  • Kyle Kemp, 2014
  • Kyle Kemp, 2013
  • Kyle Kemp, 2012
  • Shelbi Boyd, 2011
  • Timothy Eilerman, 2010
  • Kenzie Westgerdes, 2009
  • Ashley Cecil, 2008
  • Katie Kniess, 2007
  • Katie Kniess, 2006
  • Ashlee Purdy, 2005
  • Jennifer Brubaker, 2004
  • Jennifer Brubaker, 2003
  • Brandie Tackett, 2002
  • Jozlyn Miller, 2001
  • Theresa Culbertson, 2000
  • Jenica Huber, 1999
  • Scott Will, 1998
  • Tasha Haerer, 1997
  • Deneitra Reynolds, 1996
  • Maria Simone, 1995

Adapted Recreation Scholarship

  • Cali Gall, 2017
  • Jacob Huff, 2016
  • Nandi Baccus, 2015
  • Sara Steimle, 2014
  • Megan Goettemoeller, 2013
  • Michael Beljan, 2012
  • Lauren Ledzianowski, 2011
  • Brad Minkowski, 2011
  • Jamal Saxton, 2010
  • Jason Day, 2009
  • Caitlin Omness, 2009
  • Shawn Vogelgesang, 2008
  • Raven Johnson, 2007
  • Sean Walker, 2006
  • Megan Purtell, 2005
  • Meghan Sooy, 2002
  • Kara Sheridan, 2001
  • Megan Sooy, 2000
  • Dan Perry, 1999
  • Corrie Sorge, 1998
  • Katrina Jackson, 1998

Eric P. Bigler Endowed Scholarship

  • Delaney Clymer, 2017
  • Gabrielle Markley, 2016
  • Tyler Rose, 2015
  • Elizabeth Holsopple, 2014
  • Amanda Tingley, 2013
  • Erin Berdanier, 2012
  • Josh Elzey, 2011
  • Zachary Spurlock, 2010
  • Kayla Fields, 2009
  • Christopher M. Buck, 2008

Morris Family Endowed Scholarship

  • Lance Storck, 2017
  • Abigail Thoma, 2016
  • Pamala Michael, 2015
  • Samantha TenEyck, 2014
  • Courtney Denlinger, 2013
  • Francisco Cronin, 2012
  • Kayce Elzey, 2011
  • Julia McBride, 2010

Shepard Family Endowed Scholarship

  • Sarah Hart, 2017
  • Alex Parkison, 2016
  • Brittany Hart, 2015
  • Jenna Parkison, 2014
  • Sam Bradfield, 2013
  • Courtney Denlinger, 2012
  • Stephanie Neidhart, 2011
  • Julia McBride, 2009
  • Josh Elzey, 2008

Barnes & Noble Scholarships

  • Pamala Michael, 2017
  • Lindsay Froelich, 2017
  • Becca Endicott, 2017
  • Becca Endicott, 2016
  • Alex Parkison, 2016
  • Abigail Thoma, 2016
  • Alexandria Keller, 2015
  • Pamala Michael, 2015
  • Samantha TenEyck, 2015
  • Courtney Denlinger, 2014
  • Elizabeth Holsopple, 2014
  • Kyle Kemp, 2014
  • Nathan Cardenas, 2013
  • Alexandria Keller, 2013
  • Nikole Ronfeldt, 2013
  • Francisco Cronin, 2012
  • Nikole Ronfeldt, 2012
  • Amanda Tingley, 2012
  • Josh Elzey, 2011
  • Shelbi Boyd, 2011
  • Haley Riegel, 2011
  • Joshua Elzy, 2010
  • Zachary Spurlock, 2010
  • Kenzie Westgerdes, 2010
  • Christopher M. Buck, 2009
  • Leslie Jacobs, 2009
  • Nancy Keating, 2009
  • Brad Bertke, 2008
  • Jessica Sanders, 2008
  • Mallory Taylor, 2008
  • Rachel Brand, 2007
  • Lori Davis, 2007
  • Katie Kniess, 2007

Michael Emrick Scholarship

  • Megan Purtell, 2007
  • Amanda, Wolf, 2007
  • Mary Krumwiede, 2006
  • Amanda Wolf, 2005
  • Sarem Hol, 2004
  • Meghan Sooy, 2003
  • Kara Sheridan, 2002
  • Stephen Paxton, 2002
  • Germain Martin, 1997
  • Ben Stevens, 1997
  • Karen Flagain, 1997
  • John Gould, 1995
  • Paul Dietrich, 1995
  • James Terpenning, 1995
  • John Gould, 1994
  • Paul Dietrich, 1994
  • James Terpenning, 1994
  • Celia Collier, 1993
  • Rhonda Young, 1993
  • Todd Cox, 1993
  • Paul Dietrich, 1993
  • William Kennedy, 1993
  • Matt Reise, 1993
  • Vixaysay Vorasane, 1993
  • Todd Cox, 1992
  • Demitri Haight, 1992
  • William Kennedy, 1992
  • Heather Malwkey, 1992
  • James Munson, 1991
  • Kim Martin, 1991
  • David Allen, 1991
  • Todd Cox, 1991

Madrigal Dinner Scholarship

  • Leah Michael, 2004
  • Justin Williams, 2004
  • Sara Santino, 2003
  • Sheena Bevins, 2003
  • Brian Pohlar, 2002


Past External Scholarship Recipients

William Wasson Student Leadership and Academic

  • JT Bukiewicz, 2002
  • Stephen Paxton, 2002
  • Susan Griffith, 2000
  • Kristen J. Huener, 1999

NACA John Zagunis Scholarship

Iris Mirelez, 2002

ACUI Region 7 I-Lead Scholarship

  • David Moyer, 2000
  • David Moyer, 1999
  • Holly Evers, 1998

Past Special Recognitions

Elizabeth Dixon Award

  • Hunter Cregger, 2017
  • Dylan Schwieterman, 2016
  • Jonathan Bullock, 2015
  • Kimberly Daly, 2013
  • Chris Sands, 2012
  • Claire Nerl, 2011
  • Aaron Long, 2010
  • Dan Perry, 2009
  • Rachel Brand, 2008
  • Randi True, 2007
  • Ann Wright, 2006
  • Brian Humm, 2005
  • JT Bukiewicz, 2004
  • Laura Lambert, 2003
  • Heather Bishara, 2002
  • Andrea Bales, 2001
  • Amy Roper Walko, 2000
  • April Burgett, 1999
  • Jennifer Woodward, 1998
  • Ronald C. Heyart, 1997
  • Staci Pepitone, 1996
  • Timothy L. Cartwright, 1995
  • Pamela P. Davis, 1994
  • Patricia L.Kelly, 1993
  • Douglas L. Merk, 1992
  • William L. Shepard, 1991
  • Phillip A. Rang, 1990

Kenneth L. Knight Award

  • Pamala Michael, 2017
  • Samantha TenEyck, 2016
  • Alexandria Keller, 2015
  • Gabrielle Walsh, 2014
  • Amanda Tingley, 2013
  • Josh Elzey, 2012
  • Erin Gutman, 2011
  • Wesley Moosman, 2010
  • Rob Swihart, 2009
  • Annica Saunders, 2008
  • Bobby Parrett, 2007
  • Randi True, 2006
  • Ben Miller, 2005
  • Brian Humm, 2003
  • JT Bukiewicz, 2002
  • Theresa Bugner, 2001
  • Susan Griffith, 2000
  • Tara Ireland, 1999
  • Robyn Sanders, 1998
  • Dean Borchers, 1997

Katherine W. Morris Award

  • Alexandria Keller, 2017
  • Jeff Fleck, 2016
  • Adam Center, 2015
  • Jonathan Bullock, 2014
  • Jason Bickford, 2013
  • Jessica Sanders, 2012
  • Kellie Fox, 2011
  • Keith Morris, 2010
  • Nancy Keating, 2009
  • Mallory Taylor, 2008
  • Rachel Brand, 2007
  • Mary Hinschlager, 2006
  • Ann Wright, 2005
  • Amber Long, 2003
  • Tiffani Selhorst, 2002
  • Beth Perry, 2001
  • Heather Bishara, 2000
  • Kelli Durham, 1999
  • David Linnean, 1998
  • Katie Laux, 1997

Past Achievement Award Recipients

2017

  • Margaret Bertsos
  • Delaney Clymer
  • Becca Endicott
  • Lindsay Froelich
  • Shayne Gossel
  • Sarah Hart
  • Josiah Dipaolo
  • Edmund Lewis
  • Pamala Michael
  • Cameron Moon
  • Lance Storck
  • Abigail Thoma
  • Austin Vorst

2016

  • Peter Blake
  • Sam Bradfield
  • Caelan Buford
  • Jordan Buxton
  • Becca Endicott
  • Trisha Kretzer
  • Gabrielle Markley
  • Pamala Michael
  • Cameron Moon
  • Alex Parkison
  • Tyler Rose
  • Haley Surber
  • Abigail Thoma
  • Katie Tucker
  • Chelsea Vires

2015

  • Sam Bertsos
  • Sam Bradfield
  • Hunter Cregger
  • Brittany Hart
  • Molly Hertenstein
  • Alexandria Keller
  • Pamala Michael
  • Kortney Mullen
  • Tyler Rose
  • Chelsie Spoor
  • Samantha TenEyck
  • Jordan Yaney

2014

  • Sam Bradfield
  • Christina Culler
  • Courtney Denlinger
  • Gregory Waldo Gammon
  • Elizabeth Holsopple
  • Kyle Kemp
  • Eric Muhlenkamp
  • Kortney Mullen
  • Jenna Parkison
  • Samantha TenEyck

2013

  • Sam Bradfield
  • Nathan Cardenas
  • Courtney Denlinger
  • Molly Hertenstein
  • Alexandria Keller
  • Kyle Kemp
  • Nikole Ronfeldt
  • Amanda Tingley
  • McKenna Warfel

2012

  • Christopher Ambrose
  • Erin Berdanier
  • Francisco Cronin
  • Courtney Denlinger
  • Nate Doolos
  • Kayce Elzey
  • Kyle Kemp
  • Megan McNally
  • Stephanie Neidhart
  • Nikole Ronfeldt
  • Amanda Tingley

2011

  • Shelbi Boyd
  • Josh Elzey
  • Kayce Elzey
  • Stephanie Neidhart
  • Jamie Plamondon
  • Haley Riegel
  • Tyler Schmerge
  • Tyler Shepard
  • Chelsea Warnecke

2010

  • Timothy Eilerman
  • Joshua Elzy
  • Ramchandra Kotecha
  • Julia McBride
  • Sarah Osterholt
  • Jamie Plamondon
  • Haley Riegel
  • Jessica Sanders
  • Zachary Spurlock
  • Tiara Stanford
  • Chelsea Warnecke
  • Kenzie Westgerdes

2009

  • Trent Barga
  • Christopher M. Buck
  • Katie Dixon
  • Leslie Jacobs
  • Nancy Keating
  • Abigail Marshall
  • Julia McBride
  • Keith Morris
  • LeeAnn Mullins
  • Jenn Russ
  • Jessica Sanders
  • Jenny True

2008

  • Katie Dixon
  • Nancy Keating
  • LeeAnn Mullins
  • Jenn Russ
  • Jessica Sanders
  • Kasey Snyder
  • Donnie Staggs
  • Tyler Stanford
  • Mallory Taylor
  • Jenny True
  • Christopher Weeks

2007

  • Bradley Bertke
  • Kendal Bertsch
  • Rachel Brand
  • Jessica Brunstetter
  • Lesley Burke
  • Lori Davis
  • Megan Feasel
  • Jessica Morris
  • Rachel Morris
  • Claire Nerl
  • Hien Nguyen
  • Jessica Sanders
  • Kristine Saterfield
  • Kasey Snyder
  • Trey Stanford
  • Mallory Taylor
  • Jenny True
  • Carley Werner
  • Sadie Werner

2006

  • Sean Bingley
  • Jessica Brunstetter
  • Lori Davis
  • Megan Feasel
  • Nicole Gillman
  • Laura Holdeman
  • Devon Komiensky
  • Rachel Morris
  • Robert Parrett
  • Nikhil Rai
  • Kristine Saterfield
  • Greg Segelhorst
  • Brian Shappie
  • Trey Stanford
  • Carley Werner
  • Sadie Werner

2005

  • Amy Borchers
  • Rachel Brand
  • Emily Brumbaugh
  • Jessica Brunstetter
  • Megan Feasel
  • Nicole Gillman
  • Jeremy Hildebrand
  • Katie Kniess
  • Devon Komiensky
  • Jessica Metzger
  • Ben Miller
  • Rachel Morris
  • Bobby Parrett
  • Nikhil Rai
  • Kara Saintignon
  • Kristine Saterfield
  • Greg Segelhorst
  • Nancy Thompson
  • Carley Werner
  • Ann Wright

2004

  • Lisa Bridge
  • John Schmersal
  • Paula Ackerman
  • Alex Albury
  • Ben Miller
  • Ashlee Purdy
  • Andrew Thewes
  • Kristin Windhorst
  • Emily Brumbaugh
  • Shane England
  • Ashleigh Laub
  • Jessica Metzger
  • Tracy Meyer
  • Ryan Pearson
  • Rachel Kohler
  • Erin Siebeneck
  • Jason Thompson

2003

  • Courtney Bayliss
  • Tara Brand
  • Lisa Bridge
  • Eric Gerding
  • Jeremy Hildebrand
  • Mary Hinschlager
  • Jessica Metzger
  • Ben Miller
  • Robert Parrett

2002

  • Nikki Bauer
  • Jennifer Brubaker
  • Eric Gerding
  • Brian Humm
  • Amber Long
  • Jessica Metzger
  • Megan Stiverson
  • Nicole Eiland
  • Dan Perry
  • Kara Sheridan
  • Zach Crawford
  • Jeremy Hildebrand

2001

  • J.T. Bukiewicz
  • Beth Perry
  • Laura Lambert
  • Robert Smith
  • Clyde Ham
  • Kristen Huener
  • Dan Perry
  • Andy Palmer
  • Eric Everett
  • Zach Crawford
  • Michelle Lehmenkuler
  • Traci Withrow
  • Kara Sheridan
  • Amber Long

2000

  • Matt Bakos
  • Kris Brickner
  • Theresa Bugner
  • J.T. Bukiewicz
  • Brian Dixon
  • Kristen Huener
  • Kate Leishman
  • Chris McClure
  • David Moyer
  • Beth Perry
  • Nick Polen
  • David Southworth
  • Christa Watson
  • Scott Will
  • LaToya Williams

1999

  • Matt Bakos
  • Brian Humm
  • Megan Stiverson
  • Nikki Bauer
  • Jenn Brubaker
  • Eric Gerding
  • Amber Long
  • Jessica Metzger
  • Meghan Sooy
  • Theresa Bugner
  • Ron Craft
  • Tasha Haerer
  • Jeff Hildebrand
  • Kristen Huener
  • Aaron Long
  • Dan Perry
  • Missy Roseberry
  • Scott Will
  • Audrey Wisniewski
  • Jennifer Zadzilka

1998

  • Chris Eilerman
  • Matt Bakos
  • Amy Roper Walko
  • Kelli Durham
  • Elana Patterson
  • Jennifer Zadzilka
  • George Lesko
  • April Burgett
  • Holly Evers

1997

  • April Burgett
  • Brandon Paul
  • Don Fortner
  • Kristen Huener
  • Nick Timmerman
  • Tricia Yeary

1996

  • April Burgett
  • Holly Evers
  • Tanya Ficklin
  • Lisa Kremer
  • Michael Papp

1995

  • Dave Linnean
  • Jonathan McNeal
  • Karen Donoghue
  • Katie Buehrer
  • Mike Gerard

1994

  • Brian Tyson
  • Brian Pendleton

1993

  • Tim Cartwright
  • Joe Krendl
  • Rob Hoover
  • Kevin Francisco
  • Kim Benham
  • Angel Dyer
  • Christine Kutrufis