Undergraduate Curriculum and Academic Policy Committee

Minutes of Meeting

August 29, 2012

 

Present:

Matt Rizki (CECS), Bev Schieltz (CoSM), Sherrill Smith (CoNH), Richard Mercer (CoSM), Sarah Twill (CoLA), L. David Mirkin (BSOM), Marty Kich (LAKE), Sean Pollack (CoLA), Stephanie Davis (CEHS), Joe Law (WAC/GE)

 

Guests:

Tamera Schneider (Ad Hoc Univ. College Student Success Committee), Marian Brainerd (Registrar), Mary Holland (Assoc. Registrar), Todd Brittingham (Assoc. Registrar)

 

1.      The committee agreed to meet on the following dates: September 19, October 17, November 14, and December 5. All meetings will be at 3 PM in room 399 Joshi. Additional meeting will be scheduled on Wednesdays at 3 PM if needed.

 

2.      The committee recommended candidates for appointment to subcommittees of UCAPC (See attachment A).

 

3.      UCAPC Chair agreed to prod colleges to forward the names of their Student Petition Committee representative as quickly as possible.

 

4.      Course and Program Inventory Requests

 

a.      UCAPC approved the following course inventory requests:

·        quarter-to-semester conversions:         APS 3020, BIO 3100, SW 2720, TH 3990,

·        new courses:                                                            ITL 4890

·        course modifications:                                             FR 3990, URS 3100

 

UCAPC tabled ENG 2100. The UCAP Chair will seek additional information regarding the requested course restriction.

 

b.      UCAPC approved the following program inventory requests:

 

Degree

Program

Major

Concentration

Additional

BA

Chemistry - BA

Chemistry

 

 

BS

Biological Sciences - BS

Biological Sciences

Biological Education

Life Science Education

BS

Chemistry - BS

Chemistry

 

Chemical Education

BS

Chemistry - BS

Chemistry

 

 

BS

Chemistry - BS

Chemistry

 

This program is certified by the American Chemical Society

BSCLS

Clinical Lab Science - BSCLS

Clinical Laboratory Science

 

 

 

5.      UCAPC reviewed the programs and majors submitted to OBR (see attachment B).

 

6.      UCAPC reviewed course error corrections approved by the UCAPC Chair during the summer (see attachment C).

 

7.      UCAPC Chair reported on an ongoing effort to modify the course and program workflows. Meetings were held during the summer to discuss ways to improve the workflow. A decision was reached to solicit input from faculty and staff who work with the workflow to determine end-user requirements. Once a requirements document is finalized CaTS in consultation with UCAPC will develop a new curriculum workflow.

 

8.      UCAPC discussed the summer time blocks (See attachment D). The recommended summer time blocks provide the same amount of instructional time that is provided during academic year. The start of the summer day and evening time blocks were selected to align with the start of the day and evening time blocks during the academic year.

 

9.      The committee discussed the need to ask the Senate to allow UCAPC to override the Senate approved Program Deactivation and Termination Policy. The policy was developed prior to quarter-to-semester conversion and provides a comprehensive and relatively complex procedure for terminating a program. UCAPC believes this procedure will place an excessive burden on departments who need to terminate programs, minors and certificates that were not carried forward into semesters. UCAPC will consult with the Faculty President and Senate Executive Committee to determine how to override the policy so departments can easily move to terminate quarter programs, minors and certificates.

 

10.   Adjourned


 

Attachment A

UCAPC Subcommittee Appointments

 

UGEC

Joe Law (COLA) – Chair; joe.law@wright.edu

Sean Pollock (COLA); sean.pollock@wright.edu

Kim Ringo (CONH); kimberly.ringo@wright.edu

Doris Johnson (CEHS); doris.johnson@wright.edu

Audrey McGowin (COSM); audrey.mcgowin@wright.edu

Mindy Diesslin (COSM); mindy.diesslin@wright.edu

Mark Cubberley (LAKE); mark.cubberley@wright.edu

Hans-Dieter Sprohge (RSCOB); hans.sprohge@wright.edu

Karen Meyer (CECS); karen.meyer@wright.edu

Non Voting/Ex-officio Members

Joe Law (WAC Coordinator); joe.law@wright.edu

Tom Sudkamp (Provost)

Susan Carrafiello (Honors Program Director); susan.carrafiello@wright.edu

____________ (University College)

____________ (Student)

 

Academic Program Review

Stephanie Davis (CEHS) – Chair also UCAPC representative;  stephanie.davis@wright.edu

Ksenia Bonch Reeves (COLA); xenia.bonch@wright.edu

Candace Cherrington (CONH);  candace.cherrington@wright.edu

Meredith Rodgers (COSM); meredith.rodgers@wright.edu

Zdravka Todorova (RSCOB); zdravka.todorova@wright.edu

Maher Amer (CECS); maher.amer@wright.edu

Mark Cubberley (LAKE); mark.cubberley@wright.edu

Non Voting/Ex-officio Members

__________ (representative of UGEC)

__________ (representative of WAC)

__________ (representative of University College)

__________ (Student)

__________ (representative of Provost’s Office)

 

WAC

Nimisha Patel (CEHS) – Chair; nimisha.patel@wright.edu

               Joe Law (COLA) – UGEC representative to WAC; joe.law@wright.edu

Kathy Keister (CONH); kathy.keister@wright.edu

Jason Deibel (COSM); jason.deibel@wright.edu

Marty Kich (LAKE); martin.kich@wright.edu

Evan Osborne (RSCOB); evan.osborne@wright.edu

Leo Finkelstein (CECS); leo.finkelstein@wright.edu

Non Voting/Ex-officio Members

David Bringhurst (Director of the University Writing Center); david.bringhurst@wright.edu

Rich Bullock (Director of Writing Programs); richard.bullock@wright.edu

Chris Hall (English as a Second Language); chris.hall@wright.edu

__________ (Student)

 

Service Learning

Thomas Hangartner (CECS) – Chair;  thomas.hangartner@wright.edu

Marjorie McLellan (COLA); marjorie.mclellan@wright.edu

Detrice Barry  (alternate – Rosemary Eustace) (CONH); detrice.barry@wright.edu

Richele O’Connor (CEHS); richele.oconnor@wright.edu

Audrey McGowin (COSM); audrey.mcgowin@wright.edu

Kevin Duffy (RSCOB); kevin.duffy@wright.edu

Christine Wilson (LAKE); christine.wilson@wright.edu

Non Voting/Ex-officio Members

___________ (Director of General Education)

Susan Carrafiello (Honors Program Director); susan.carrafiello@wright.edu

Cathy Sayer (Director of Service Learning); cathy.sayer@wright.edu

___________ (Student)

 

Multicultural Competence

               Marlese Durr (COLA); marlese.durr@wright.edu

Pamela Stephenson (CONH); pamela.stephenson@wright.edu

Jinsob Choi (CEHS); jinsob.choi@wright.edu

Marty Gooden (COSM); martin.gooden@wright.edu

Shu Schiller (RSCOB); shu.schiller@wright.edu

Meilin Liu (CECS); meilin.liu@wright.edu

Hope Jennings (LAKE); hope.jennings@wright.edu

Non Voting/Ex-officio Members

Carl Brun (co-chair UDAC) – Chair; carl.brun@wright.edu

Vernooy, Jeff  (co-chair UDAC); jeffrey.vernooy@wright.edu

__________ (UGEC representative)

__________ (student)

 

 

 


 

Attachment B

 

Undergraduate Semester Degrees, Majors and Concentrations
(Changes highlighted in yellow were received as responses to July 26th email "Final Chance to review degrees/majors/concentrations..." but do not have a workflow approval)

COLLEGE

LEVEL

DEGREE

MAJOR Name

PROGRAM Name

CONCENTRATION Name

BA

UG

BSB

Accountancy

Accountancy - BSB

 

BA

UG

BSB

Business Economics

Business Economics - BSB

 

BA

UG

BSB

Finance

Finance - BSB

Financial Management

BA

UG

BSB

Finance

Finance - BSB

General Finance

BA

UG

BSB

Finance

Finance - BSB

Investments

BA

UG

BSB

Finance

Finance - BSB

Real Estate

BA

UG

BSB

Financial Services

Financial Services - BSB

 

BA

UG

BSB

Human Resource Management

Human Resource Mgmt - BSB

 

BA

UG

BSB

International Business

International Business - BSB

 

BA

UG

BSB

Management

Management - BSB

 

BA

UG

BSB

Management Info Systems

Mgmt Info Systems - BSB

 

BA

UG

BSB

Marketing

Marketing - BSB

Customer Insight

BA

UG

BSB

Marketing

Marketing - BSB

 

BA

UG

BSB

Supply Chain Management

Supply Chain Management - BSB

 

ED

UG

BS

Athletic Training

Athletic Training - BS

 

ED

UG

BS

Organizational Leadership

Organiz Leadership - BS

 

ED

UG

BS

Rehabilitation Services

Rehabilitation Services - BS

 

ED

UG

BS

Sign Language Interpreting

Sign Language Interpreting - BS

ED

UG

BSED

Career, Tech, Adult Education

Career, Tech, Adult Ed - BSED

 

ED

UG

BSED

Community Health Education

Community Health Education - BSED

 

ED

UG

BSED

Early Childhood Education

Early Childhood Ed - BSED

ED

UG

BSED

Middle Childhood Education

Middle Childhood Ed - BSED

Language Arts + Reading (4-9)

ED

UG

BSED

Middle Childhood Education

Middle Childhood Ed - BSED

Mathematics (4-9)

ED

UG

BSED

Middle Childhood Education

Middle Childhood Ed - BSED

Science (4-9)

ED

UG

BSED

Middle Childhood Education

Middle Childhood Ed - BSED

Social Studies (4-9)

ED

UG

BSED

Middle Childhood Intervention Spec

MCE Intervention Spec - BSED

Language Arts + Reading (4-9)

ED

UG

BSED

Middle Childhood Intervention Spec

MCE Intervention Spec - BSED

Social Studies (4-9)

ED

UG

BSED

Physical Education

Physical Education - BSED

Health and Physical Education

ED

UG

BSED

Sports Science

Sports Science - BSED

 

ED

UG

BSED

Wellness Studies

Wellness Studies - BSED

 

EG

UG

BACS

Computer Science

Computer Science - BACS

Business

EG

UG

BACS

Computer Science

Computer Science - BACS

Music

EG

UG

BACS

Computer Science

Computer Science - BACS

 

EG

UG

BSBE

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering - BSBE

Pre-Medicine

EG

UG

BSBE

Biomedical Engineering

Biomedical Engineering - BSBE

 

EG

UG

BSCE

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering - BSCE

Wireless

EG

UG

BSCE

Computer Engineering

Computer Engineering - BSCE

 

EG

UG

BSCS

Computer Science

Computer Science - BSCS

Bioinformatics

EG

UG

BSCS

Computer Science

Computer Science - BSCS

Business

EG

UG

BSCS

Computer Science

Computer Science - BSCS

Computational Science

EG

UG

BSCS

Computer Science

Computer Science - BSCS

Earth & Environmental Sciences

EG

UG

BSCS

Computer Science

Computer Science - BSCS

Visualization

EG

UG

BSCS

Computer Science

Computer Science - BSCS

 

EG

UG

BSEE

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering - BSEE

Engineering Physics

EG

UG

BSEE

Electrical Engineering

Electrical Engineering - BSEE

 

EG

UG

BSEP

Engineering Physics

Engineering Physics - BSEP

 

EG

UG

BSISE

Industrial + Systems Egr

Industr + Systems Egr - BSISE

 

EG

UG

BSME

Mechanical Engineering

Mech Engineering - BSME

 

EG

UG

BSMSE

Materials Science + Egr

Materials Sci + Egr - BSMSE

 

LA

UG

BA

African + African/Amer Studies

African+ African/Amer Studies - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Anthropology

Anthropology - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Art History

Art History - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Classical Humanities

Classical Humanities - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Communication Studies

Communication Studies - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Crime and Justice Studies

Crime and Justice Studies - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Economics

Economics - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

English

English - BA

Creative Writing

LA

UG

BA

English

English - BA

Language Arts Education

LA

UG

BA

English

English - BA

Literature

LA

UG

BA

English

English - BA

Professional Writing

LA

UG

BA

English

English - BA

Tch Engl to Spkrs of Oth Lang

LA

UG

BA

French

French - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Geography

Geography - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

German

German - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Greek

Greek - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

History

History - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

International Studies

International Studies - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Latin

Latin - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Liberal Studies

Liberal Studies - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Mass Communication

Mass Communication - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Motion Pictures

Motion Pictures - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Music

Music - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Philosophy

Philosophy - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Political Science

Political Science - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Religion

Religion - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Selected Studies

Selected Studies - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Social Science Education

Social Science Education - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Social Work

Social Work - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Sociology

Sociology - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Spanish

Spanish - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Studio Art

Studio Art - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Theatre Studies

Theatre Studies - BA

 

LA

UG

BA

Urban Affairs

Urban Affairs - BA

Nonprofit Management

LA

UG

BA

Urban Affairs

Urban Affairs - BA

Urban Management

LA

UG

BA

Urban Affairs

Urban Affairs - BA

Urban Planning

LA

UG

BA

Women's Studies

Women's Studies - BA

 

LA

UG

BFA

Acting

Acting - BFA

Acting

LA

UG

BFA

Acting

Acting - BFA

Musical Theatre

LA

UG

BFA

Dance

Dance - BFA

 

LA

UG

BFA

Design/Technology

Design/Technology - BFA

Costume Design

LA

UG

BFA

Design/Technology

Design/Technology - BFA

Costume Technology

LA

UG

BFA

Design/Technology

Design/Technology - BFA

Light Design

LA

UG

BFA

Design/Technology

Design/Technology - BFA

Lighting & Sound Technology

LA

UG

BFA

Design/Technology

Design/Technology - BFA

Properties

LA

UG

BFA

Design/Technology

Design/Technology - BFA

Scene Painting

LA

UG

BFA

Design/Technology

Design/Technology - BFA

Scenery Technology

LA

UG

BFA

Design/Technology

Design/Technology - BFA

Set Design

LA

UG

BFA

Design/Technology

Design/Technology - BFA

Sound Design

LA

UG

BFA

Design/Technology

Design/Technology - BFA

Stage Management

LA

UG

BFA

Motion Pictures

Motion Pictures - BFA

 

LA

UG

BFA

Selected Studies

Selected Studies - BFA

 

LA

UG

BFA

Studio Art

Studio Art - BFA

Art Education

LA

UG

BFA

Studio Art

Studio Art - BFA

 

LA

UG

BM

Music Education

Music Education - BM

Instrumental Band

LA

UG

BM

Music Education

Music Education - BM

Instrumental Orchestra

LA

UG

BM

Music Education

Music Education - BM

Vocal/Choral

LA

UG

BM

Music History + Literature

Music History + Lit - BM

 

LA

UG

BM

Performance

Performance - BM

Brass

LA

UG

BM

Performance

Performance - BM

Guitar

LA

UG

BM

Performance

Performance - BM

Organ

LA

UG

BM

Performance

Performance - BM

Percussion

LA

UG

BM

Performance

Performance - BM

Piano

LA

UG

BM

Performance

Performance - BM

String

LA

UG

BM

Performance

Performance - BM

Voice

LA

UG

BM

Performance

Performance - BM

Woodwind

LA

UG

BS

Geography

Geography - BS

 

LA

UG

BS

Urban Affairs

Urban Affairs - BS

Nonprofit Management

LA

UG

BS

Urban Affairs

Urban Affairs - BS

Urban Management

LA

UG

BS

Urban Affairs

Urban Affairs - BS

Urban Planning

LC

UG

AA

Communication

Communication - AA

 

LC

UG

AA

History

History - AA

 

LC

UG

AA

Liberal Studies

Liberal Studies - AA

 

LC

UG

AA

Psychology

Psychology - AA

 

LC

UG

AA

Social Work

Social Work - AA

 

LC

UG

AA

Sociology

Sociology - AA

 

LC

UG

AAB

Graphic Design and Visual Media

Graphic Design and Visual Media - AAB

 

LC

UG

AAB

Office Information Systems

Office Info Systems - AAB

Executive Administrative Assistant

LC

UG

AAB

Office Information Systems

Office Info Systems - AAB

Legal Administrative Assistant

LC

UG

AAB

Office Information Systems

Office Info Systems - AAB

Medical Administrative Assistant

LC

UG

AS

Biological Sciences

Biological Sciences - AS

 

LC

UG

AS

Business & Administration

Business & Administration - AS

 

LC

UG

AS

Chemistry

Chemistry - AS

 

LC

UG

AS

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Earth and Environmental Sci-AS

 

LC

UG

ATS

Technical Study

Technical Study - ATS

Agriculture

LC

UG

ATS

Technical Study

Technical Study - ATS

Law Enforcement

LC

UG

ATS

Technical Study

Technical Study - ATS

Law Enforcement Academy

LC

UG

ATS

Technical Study

Technical Study - ATS

Management

LC

UG

ATS

Technical Study

Technical Study - ATS

Marketing

LC

UG

ATS

Technical Study

Technical Study - ATS

Technical Skills

LC

UG

ATS

Technical Study

Technical Study - ATS

 

N

UG

BSN

Nursing

Nursing - BSN

 

N

UG

BSN

Nursing

Nursing Completion - BSN

 

N

UG

BSN

Nursing

Nursing BEACON - BSN

 

SM

UG

BA

Biological Sciences

Biological Sciences - BA

Biology Education

SM

UG

BA

Biological Sciences

Biological Sciences - BA

 

SM

UG

BA

Chemistry

Chemistry - BA

 

SM

UG

BA

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Earth + Environmental Sci - BA

Earth Sci/Chemistry Education

SM

UG

BA

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Earth + Environmental Sci - BA

Earth Sciences

SM

UG

BA

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Earth + Environmental Sci - BA

Life Sci/Earth Sci Education

SM

UG

BA

Mathematics

Mathematics - BA

 

SM

UG

BA

Physics

Physics - BA

Physics Education

SM

UG

BA

Physics

Physics - BA

 

SM

UG

BA

Psychology

Psychology - BA

 

SM

UG

BS

Biological Sciences

Biological Sciences - BS

Applied Physiology

SM

UG

BS

Biological Sciences

Biological Sciences - BS

Exercise Biology

SM

UG

BS

Biological Sciences

Biological Sciences - BS

Life Science Education

SM

UG

BS

Biological Sciences

Biological Sciences - BS

 

SM

UG

BS

Chemistry

Chemistry - BS

Chemistry Education

SM

UG

BS

Chemistry

Chemistry - BS

 

SM

UG

BS

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Earth + Environmental Sci - BS

Earth Sciences

SM

UG

BS

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Earth + Environmental Sci - BS

Environmental Health Sciences

SM

UG

BS

Earth & Environmental Sciences

Earth + Environmental Sci - BS

Environmental Sciences

SM

UG

BS

Mathematics

Mathematics - BS

Applied Mathematics

SM

UG

BS

Mathematics

Mathematics - BS

Mathematics

SM

UG

BS

Mathematics

Mathematics - BS

Mathematics Education

SM

UG

BS

Mathematics

Mathematics - BS

 

SM

UG

BS

Physics

Physics - BS

 

SM

UG

BS

Psychology

Psychology - BS

Behavioral Neuroscience

SM

UG

BS

Psychology

Psychology - BS

Cognition and Perception

SM

UG

BS

Psychology

Psychology - BS

Industrial/Organizational

SM

UG

BS

Psychology

Psychology - BS

 

SM

UG

BS

Statistics

Statistics - BS

 

SM

UG

BSCLS

Clinical Laboratory Science

Clinical Lab Science - BSCLS

 

 

 


 

Attachment C

 

College

Course #

Level

Date

Change Requested

BA

MGT 4810

UG

7/25/2012

Change Program RRES to Major RRES

EG

EE 4100

UG

8/1/2012

Delete Prereq of PHY 2420L

LA

ML 3990

UG

8/2/2012

Change to Variable Title

LA

ATH 2100

UG

8/6/2012

Change CrsTyp L/L to Lec, Lab

ED

OL 4020

UG

8/8/2012

RRES from Junior to Junior or Senior

EG

CS 2210

UG

8/14/2012

P/F to Std Letter Grade

 

 


 

Attachment D

Proposed Summer Time Blocks

Fall/Spring Semester Time Blocks

Approved by Faculty Senate 10/3/11

 

Proposed

Summer Time Blocks

MWF Time Blocks

TR Time Blocks

 

Monday - Thursday

8:00 – 8:55

8:00 – 9:20

 

8:00 – 9:40

9:05 – 10:00

9:30 – 10:50

 

9:55 – 11:35

10:10 – 11:05

11:00 – 12:20

 

Break

11:15 – 12:10

12:30 – 1:50

 

12:20 – 2:00

12:20 – 1:15

2:00 – 3:20

 

2:15 – 3:55

1:25 – 2:20

3:30 – 4:50

 

Break

2:30 – 3:25

 

 

 

3:35 – 4:30

 

 

C term: 2x/week

Twice/week Evening Classes

 

A/B terms: 4x/week

4:40 – 6:00

5:00 – 6:20

 

4:40 – 6:20

6:10 – 7:30

6:30 – 7:50

 

 

7:40 – 9:00

8:00 – 9:20

 

 

Once/week Evening Classes

 

C term: Once/week

4:40 – 7:20

5:00 – 7:40

 

6:30 – 9:55

6:10 – 8:50

6:30 – 9:10

 

 

7:30 – 10:10

7:50 – 10:30