Fall 2020 Update

Fall 2020 Update: Wright State University’s Dayton and Lake Campuses plan to return to teaching for 2020 Fall Semester on August 24 with a dynamic and flexible mixture of in-person and remote courses. Read more about our Right Here. Wright State. This Fall. plan.

Science Olympiad 2017

Participating Teams

State

Team Number and School

Coach

Alabama

B35 Auburn Junior High School

Jacque Middleton

 

C31 Auburn High School

Rekha Lall

Alaska

B50 Colony Middle School

Erin Pilgreen

 

C57 Mat-Su Career and Technical High School

Faith Lussow

Arizona

B42 Paragon Science Academy

Ayse Kolo

 

C45 University High School

Thomas Tobin

Arkansas

B54 LISA Academy Charter School West

Sherry Washington

 

C53 Little Rock Central High School

Melissa Donham

California

B1 Oak Valley Middle School

Cass Kaminetz

 

B2 Winston Churchill Middle School

Jeff Jungk

 

C3 Troy High School

Kurt Wahl, Justin Kim

 

C4 Mira Loma High School

Scott Martinez

Colorado

B27 Preston Middle School

Elizabeth Loyd

 

C36 Fossil Ridge High School

Daniel Dannahower, Melissa Vigil

Connecticut

B49 Lyme-Old Lyme Middle School

Shannon Glorioso

 

C41 Hopkins School

Sarah Leite

Delaware

B37 HB duPont Middle School

Dana Wisnoski

 

C35 Charter School of Wilmington

Glenn Heffner

Florida

B21 Archimedean Middle Conservatory

Patricio Mendez

 

B22 Orlando Science Middle School

Zafer Demir

 

C17 Boca Raton Community High School

Jon Benskin

 

C18 Archimedean Upper Conservatory

Kalaiselvi Panneerselvam

Georgia

B15 Dodgen Middle School

Debbie Amodeo

 

B16 Fulton Science Academy

Pam Walsh

 

C15 Brookwood High School

Joseph Cox

 

C16 Chattahoochee High School

Anne Podber

Hawaii

B41 Highlands Intermediate School

Wynne Lee

 

C44 Iolani School

Narayan Raja

Idaho

B45 Treasure Valley Homeschool

Michelle Anderson

 

C51 Treasure Valley Homeschool

April Daum

Illinois

B9 Daniel Wright Junior High School

Mary Ellen Buckley

 

B10 Marie Murphy Middle School

Shannon Wright

 

C9 New Trier High School

Alex Howe

 

C10 Adlai E. Stevenson High School

Amerigo Carnazzola

Indiana

B23 Thomas Jefferson Middle School

Carol Haller

 

C24 Munster High School

Keith Koszut

Iowa

B53 Ames Middle School

Peg Barbour

 

C54 Mount Vernon High School

Alaina Appley

Kansas

B28 California Trail Middle School

Mallory Beem

 

C33 Olathe North High School

Chris Elniff

Kentucky

B39 Russell Independent Middle School

Derrick Elliott

 

C32 DuPont Manual High School

Belinda Hafell

Louisiana

B51 St. John Berchmans Catholic School

Amy Knight

 

C49 St. Martin's Episcopal

Warren Lind

Maine

B59 Medomak Middle School

Madelon Kelly

 

C52 Waterville Senior High School

Jon Ramgren

Maryland

B26 North Bethesda Middle School

Daniel Werbeck

 

C37 Centennial High School

Jarrett Emery

Massachusetts

B36 A.W. Coolidge Middle School

Karawan Meade

 

C38 Acton-Boxborough Regional High School

Brian Dempsey

Michigan

B5 Meads Mill Middle School

Murali Dhulipalla

 

B6 Baker Middle School

Parvath Police

 

C7 Northville High School

Jin Yu

 

C8 International Academy-Central

Brad Davies

Minnesota

B44 Chippewa Middle School

Kevin Swanson

 

C29 Mounds View High School

Michael Huberty

Mississippi

B48 Germantown Middle School

Stacy Tingle

 

C47 Cathedral High School

Denise Thibodeaux

Missouri

B19 Ladue Middle School

Martin Long

 

B20 Wydown Middle School

Sandra Sermos

 

C21 Ladue Horton Watkins High School

Mark Biernbaum 

 

C22 Pembroke Hill High School

Kimberly Cho

Montana

B38 Clancy School

Deanna Carlson

 

C40 Helena High School

Claire Pichette

Nebraska

B32 Mission Middle School

J. Matthew Thompson, Norma Thompson, Iris Woolery

 

C34 Lincoln Southwest High School

Greg Cooper

Nevada

B52 Hyde Park Middle School Academy of Science and Mathematics

Robin Hill, Judy Kraus

 

C50 Ed W. Clark High School

James Miller

New Hampshire

B58 Walpole Elementary School

Kim Lewis

 

C43 Merrimack High School

Mary-Alice Corliss

New Jersey

B34 Community Middle School

Kevin Mackenzie

 

C30 West Windsor Plainsboro High School South

Sunila Sharma

New Mexico

B33 Albuquerque Area Home Schoolers

Linda Walkup

 

C39 Albuquerque Academy

Kiran Manne

New York

B7 Eagle Hill Middle School

Kristin Cook

 

B8 Paul J. Gelinas Junior High School

Gary Vorwald

 

C1 Fayetteville-Manlius High School

Joshua Buchman

 

C2 Columbia High School

Diana Prout 

North Carolina

B3 Piedmont IB Middle School

Corina Mota

 

B4 Fred J. Carnage Magnet Middle School

Pat Weber

 

C5 North Carolina School of Science and Math

Kim Monahan

 

C6 William G. Enloe High School

Travis Martin

North Dakota

B29 Wachter Middle School

Ben Schiermeister

 

C26 Bismarck High School

Scott Weigum

Ohio

B11 Tower Heights Middle School

Susan Ralston, Karen Hardie

 

B12 Solon Middle School

David Brewer

 

C13 Mentor High School

Tom Ramsey

 

C14 Solon High School 

Nicole Geiger

Oklahoma

B46 Casady School

Aric Sappington

 

C56 Casady School

Lisa Bek-gran

Oregon

B55 Stoller Middle School

Diptha Shrinivas

 

C55 Westview High School

Fabian Mak

Pennsylvania

B13 Springhouse Middle School

Sam Ghosh

 

B14 Shady Side Academy

Bonnie Maxwell

 

C11 Harriton High School

Brian Gauvin

 

C12 Bayard Rustin High School

James Byrd

Rhode Island

B47 Gallagher Middle School

Jeff Altomari

 

C48 Barrington High School

Sonalya Jayasuriya

South Carolina

B43 Clinton Middle School

TerriO'Shields

 

C46 Clinton High School

Michael Mack

South Dakota

B57 Yankton Middle School

Brooks Schild

 

C58 Yankton High School

Robert Medeck Sr.

Tennessee

B25 Bearden Middle School

Bill Kenny

 

C25 White Station High School

Crystal Davis

Texas

B17 Beckendorff Junior High School

Morgan Allen

 

B18 Kealing Middle School

Vaishalee Patil

 

C19 Liberal Arts and Science Academy (LASA)

David Walker

 

C20 William P. Clements High School

Vicky Brathwaite

Utah

B40 Fairfield Junior High School

Dennis Erickson

 

C42 Maple Mountain High School

Kyle Miller

Virginia

B30 Longfellow Middle School

Susan Boomer

 

C27 Fairfax High School

Catherine Williams

Washington

B24 Northshore Junior High School

Edie Lie

 

C28 Camas High School

Matthew Chase

West Virginia

B60 Huntington Middle School

Leann Haines

 

C60 Huntington High School

William Strait

Wisconsin

B31 Hamilton Middle School

Lori Vogel

 

C23 Medford Area Senior High

Brad Paff

Wyoming

B56 Riverton Middle School

Aziz Waheed

 

C59 Kelly Walsh High School

Paul Kasza

Japan

C61 Gifu Prefectural Gifu Senior High School

Ayaka Kawano