Wright State University 2005-2006Undergraduate Catalog
About UsAcademic ProgramsStudent LifeAdmission, Advising, and RegistrationAcademic Standards & RequirementsGeneral Education RequirementsColleges and SchoolsCourse DescriptionsFaculty and OfficersAppendixAddendumIndex
Scholarships
Grants
Loans
Student Employment

Scholarships

Wright State University's undergraduate scholarship program is committed to recognizing students who have demonstrated excellent academic ability, involvement in extracurricular activities, and creative talent. First-year student undergraduate scholarships are awarded in three categories: academic performance, competitive honors, and talent. Other first-year student scholarships are awarded through colleges and miscellaneous departments. Scholarships range from $500 to $17,000 a year, and most are renewable for four years. For scholarship details and applications, visit Wright State's Financial Aid Web site at http://www.wright.edu/finaid/.  Click on “Types of Aid” for scholarship links.

First-Year Student Academic Performance Scholarships
Academic Performance Scholarships are awarded to National Merit finalists, semifinalists, and commended scholars; National Achievement finalists, semifinalists, and outstanding participants; valedictorians and salutatorians; and on the basis of ACT/SAT scores, class rank, and high school GPA. Students must apply for admission to Wright State by February 15 to be reviewed for Academic Performance Scholarship eligibility.

First-Year Student Competitive Honors Scholarships
Competitive Honors Scholarships are awarded through a scholarship application process. Students who apply are selected based on their ACT/SAT scores, class rank, high school GPA, PSEO transcript if applicable, letters of recommendation, essay, extracurricular activities, and oftentimes an interview. Students must apply for admission to Wright State and complete the scholarship application requirements by the deadline date of January 15.

Talent Scholarships
Talent Scholarships are awarded through an application and audition or portfolio process to students who demonstrate outstanding talent in theatre, dance, music and art. For specific scholarship information, please contact the department in your area of study.

Other First-Year Scholarships

For additional information on scholarships awarded through colleges, as well as miscellaneous awards available to first-year undergraduate students, please refer to the Financial Aid Web site at www.wright.edu/finaid/.

Transfer Students
Transfer students can apply for scholarships by completing the Transfer Student Scholarship application. Transfer Competitive Scholarships have a February 15 deadline, while Transfer Associate Degree Scholarships have a June 15 deadline.

Scholarships for Continuing Undergraduate Students
Scholarships are awarded on a competitive basis to academically talented students who complete the Wright State Academic Scholarship Application for Continuing Undergraduate Students. Continuing students must have earned hours and a "competitive" cumulative GPA, both earned at Wright State. The University Scholarship Committee, college and department scholarship committees are comprised of faculty and staff members and make these award decisions. Scholarships range from $300 to $11,000 and are usually one-year awards. Applications are available in January each year through Wright State's Financial Aid Web site or through the Office of Financial Aid. The deadline to apply is March 1. If a scholarship is need-based, the student must file the Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) by February 15.

Athletic Scholarships
Students who wish to participate in athletics at Wright State and are interested in scholarships from their chosen sport, should contact the Office of Athletics at Wright State in the sport they are considering.

Wright State University Scholarship Listing

Wright State University provides financial support for scholarships.  Funding is also available through the Wright State University Foundation based on the generosity of many individuals, organizations, foundations, and memorial funds. Below is a list of scholarships available to students who meet specific criteria. Most scholarship descriptions can be found on the Office of Financial Aid Web site or through appropriate departments.  Scholarships are awarded on an “as funds are available basis.”  

Raj Soin College of Business

Accountancy Awards & Scholarship

Accounting Leadership Program Scholarship

AITP MIS Scholarship

Dr. Norm Anon  Memorial Scholarship Fund

Dr.Peter W. Bacon Scholarship

Battelle and Battelle Scholarship

James W. Blain Scholarship

Brower Insurance Agency Endowed Scholarship

Business Alumni Scholarship

Dayton-Wright Chapter Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Scholarship

Deloitte & Touche Accounting Excellence Scholarship

Thomas Dovel Memorial Scholarship

Daniel W. Duvall-Robbins & Myers Scholarship

Eastman Kodak Company Endowed Scholarship

Ecole Atlantique Program Scholarship

Economics Scholarship

Economics Tuition Scholarship

Ernst & Young Scholarship

Finance Club Scholarship

Finance Scholarship

Flagel, Huber, Flagel & Company Scholarship

William L. Gans Scholarship

Gillispie Family Scholarship

David S. & Marcia D. Gutridge Business Scholarship

Russell Hereth Scholarship

Information Systems and Operations Management Scholarship

International Business Major Scholarship Fund
International Raj Soin College of Business Scholarship

J. P. Morgan Chase Bank Program

Junior Leadership Dayton Scholarship

William J. Kane Scholarship Fund
Daniel J. Kaufman Memorial Scholarship
Jerry L. Kirby Fifth Third Bank Scholarship
Thomas Kreusch Family Endowed Scholarship
Rishi Kumar Endowed Scholarship
Log/Supply Chain Management Scholarship

Howard L. Magner Accountancy Scholarship
Management Department Scholarship
Marketing Scholarships
Steven Mason Business Scholarship
Tejasvi Mateti Memorial Scholarship Fund

Morris Furniture Company, Inc. Scholarship

Naum Scholarship
Jacob B. & Vera O. Paperman Scholarship
Denny and Sharon Phillips Scholarship Fund
Pohlman and Talmage Scholarship

Raj Soin College of Business Scholarship
Margaret "Peggy" Rike Scholarship Fund
Robbins & Myers Endowed Scholarship
Rust and Cheri Gray Scholarship
William I. Schoenfeld Scholarship
Jo Ann Self Memorial Scholarship
Speedway SuperAmerica Business Scholarship

Barbara Kirk Stickney Scholarship
Student Audit Program Award
Sharon Sutton Endowed Scholarship
Sweeney Family Finance Scholarship

Thein Financial Group Award

Thomas D. Weeda Memorial Scholarship

WSU Collegiate Spirit Marketing Scholarship

The Xcelsi Group Scholarship

Yes Scholarship

College of Education and Human Services

Adapted Physical Education Scholarship

David M. Berry Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Angeline Owens Combs Scholarship

Dillehay-Graham Education Scholarship

Early Childhood Education Scholarship

Education and Human Services Scholarship

Samuel T. Harris Memorial Scholarship

Betty K. Hathaway Scholarship

Intervention Specialist Scholarship

Catherine Maurer Haverstock Scholarship

Health, Physical Education, and Recreation Scholarship

Mini University Scholarship

Ellen Scherer Memorial Education Scholarship

Jerry Sturm Memorial Scholarship

Teacher Education Scholarship

Volksporting Scholarship

 

College of Engineering and Computer Science

Adams-Robinson Construction Company Endowed Scholarship-Wright STEPP

Amcast Industrial Engineering Scholarship

Robert Appenzeller Engineering Scholarship

Becker Electric Company Scholarship

Biomedical Engineering Scholarship

John H. Birden and Kenneth C. Jordan EG&G Mound Scholarship

James & Sharon Brandeberry Endowed Scholarship

Lester and Delilah Buechler Scholarship

Anthony J. Cacioppo, Ph.D Memorial Scholarship

CECS Achievement/Research Scholarship

Computer Engineering Scholarship

Computer Science Scholarship

Dayton-Wright Chapter Armed Forces Communication and Electronics

      Association Scholarship

Virginia Arlene Di Flora Memorial Scholarship
Daniel W. Duvall-Robbins & Myers Scholarship
Eastman Kodak Company Endowed Scholarship

Harold E. "Doc" Edgerton EG&G Mound Memorial Scholarship

Electrical Manufacturing and Coil Winding Association, Inc. Scholarship

Electrical Systems Engineering Scholarship

Engineering and Computer Science Scholarship

Fifth Third Bank Endowed Wright STEPP Scholarship for Women

Gasper Corporation Endowed Scholarship
William Randolph Hearst Endowed Scholarship-Wright STEPP

Human Factors Scholarship

IEEE Dayton Scholarship

International Science and Engineering Fair Scholarship

Cary Michael Jokela Memorial Scholarship
Kittyhawk Dan Graves Association of Old Crows Chapter Scholarship

Lockheed Martin Scholarship

MacAulay-Brown Co-op Scholarship
Materials Science and Engineering Scholarship

Mechanical Systems Engineering Scholarship

Modern Industrial Plastics Endowed Scholarship

Harry W. & Margaret Moore Memorial Scholarship

Mosier Scholarship

Heinz P. Murka Scholarship

NSF – Year Round Scholarship

Ervin J. Nutter Scholarship
OAI Cost Share Program

Ohio Space Scholarship

Robbins & Myers Endowed Scholarship

Speedway SuperAmerica Engineering Scholarship
Standard Register Scholarship-Wright STEPP

Supply One Corporation Scholarship
William H. Wahlert Memorial Scholarship

Isaac Weiss Memorial Scholarship
Charles. F. & Dorothy E. Wittlinger Dayton View Optimist Club Scholarship

The Wright STEPP Scholarship

WSU/SAE Engineering Scholarship

The Xcelsi Group Scholarship


College of Liberal Arts

African & African-American Studies Scholarship
Alumni Association Scholarship Fund for Theatre Arts
Art Department Scholarship
Arts Gala-Art Scholarship
Arts Gala-Music Scholarship
Arts Gala-Theatre Arts Scholarship
Augsburger/Estevez Scholarship
Bassett-Woodwind Scholarship
Richard Blazer Endowed Scholarship
Brower Insurance Agency Endowed Scholarship

Cameos of Caring Music Scholarship

Eugene B. Cantelupe Liberal Arts Scholarship Fund

Choral Music Scholarship
Carol H. Cline Endowed Scholarship/Award
Communications-Alumni Scholarship
Community Outreach Partnership Center Individual Development Scholarship
Cheryl Craigie and John Britt Endowed Scholarship
Donald K. David Scholarship
Dayton Ballet Scholarship

Dayton Chamber Music Society Scholarship

Brenda June Denlinger Music Scholarship

Sylvia Jeanne Denlinger Music Scholarship

Robert B. Dorris, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Dunbar Poetry Scholarship

Early Impact Ensemble Scholarship Fund

Harry G. and Martha B. Ebeling Scholarship

ELM Art Scholarship

English Scholarship

Faculty Academic Scholarship

Harley Flack Memorial Piano Scholarship

Janice J. Gabbert Classics Scholarship

Geography Endowed Scholarship

Goldfarb Music Scholarship
Clark Haines Music Award

Tom Hanks Scholarship Fund
Val P. Hattemer Scholarship for Music Students

Gregory Burdette Heuser Memorial Scholarship
History Scholarship
Hong Kong Exchange Scholarship
Ronald F. Hough Scholarship
Jose Jimenez Prize for Best Student in Latin History
Paul & Phyllis Katz Chamber Orchestra & Piano Scholarship
William and Cynthia King Scholarship Fund
Kimm Kiser Scholarship Fund

Gerald and Rita Kurdila Scholarship

Marie T. and W.C. Lafferty Scholarship
Leap Scholarship Fund

Liberal Arts Leadership Scholarship

Liberal Arts Scholarship

Liberal Arts Study Abroad Scholarship

Joan W. McCoy Memorial Art Scholarship Award
Gary M. McDaniel Memorial Scholarship
Modern Languages Scholarship

Perry Moore Scholarship Fund

Music Scholarships
Park Hills Viking Guard Scholarship
Pep Band Scholarship

David G. Poff Scholarship
Political Science Scholarship
President's Chamber Orchestra Scholarship
President’s Endowment for Art/Art History Students Scholarship

President’s Endowed Scholarship for Music Students

President's Scholarship Endowment for Musical Theatre and Dance

Robert Pruett Communications Scholarship
Religion Scholarship
Rising Star Scholarship
Jon Rodriguez Dance Scholarship

Dr. William A. Rogers and Molly K. Lafferty Scholarship
Irene Romanowski Music Scholarship
Caroline Scholz Muse Machine Scholarship

Beatrice and Mitchell Singer Scholarship

Ralph H. and Marilyn K. Smith Scholarship
Social Work Scholarship
Sociology/Anthropology Scholarship
Charles R. Spinney Music Composition Scholarship

Robert M. Stofer Memorial Music Award
Sucher Chamber Orchestra Scholarship
Cornelius Martin Summerbridge Scholarship

Theatre Arts Fund

Theatre Arts Talent Scholarship
Bernice A. Tjossem Theatre Arts Scholarship
Urban Affairs Scholarship

Audley and Barbara Wasson Music Scholarship
Ellen Wiedemann-Berger Memorial Award

Margorie Wilson Woodwind Music Scholarship Fund
WTUE Sandy Patton Endowed Scholarship

College of Science and Mathematics

Neil Acharya Memorial Scholarship

American Mathematics Contest 12 Scholarship

Dr. Merrill L. Andrew Memorial Scholarship

Howard E. Bales Memorial Scholarship

Biological Sciences Scholarship

Michael A. Bruck Memorial Scholarship

Cargill Chemistry Scholarship

Chemistry Scholarship

Robert G. Chollar Scholarship

Compunet Clinical Laboratories Scholarship

Harry Davis Memorial Scholarship

Dayton-Wright Chapter Armed Forces Communications and Electronics Association Scholarship

Dr. Jean T. and Phyllis Nussy Dubois Memorial Scholarship

Environmental Science Scholarship

Funkhouser Self-Starter Award
Geological Sciences Scholarship

Krishan K. Gorowara Memorial Scholarship
Edgar Hardy Ph.D. Chemistry Scholarship
David J. Karl Memorial Scholarship
Kittyhawk Dan Graves Association of Old Crows Chapter Scholarship

Nicholas Koussa Memorial Scholarship in Medical Technology
Ervin B. Lacy II Memorial Scholarship
Math Scholarship
Ohio Wildlife Scholarship
Richard Page Memorial Scholarship
Physics Scholarship
Psychology Scholarship
John D. and Helen V. Rossmiller Scholarship
Leslie Sayre Endowed Scholarship Fund

Science Apprenticeship Scholarship
Science and Math Scholarship
State Science Day Scholarship

The Xcelsi Group Scholarship

YSI Environmental Science Scholarship

College of Nursing and Health
The Virginia Hamilton Adoff Memorial Nursing Scholarship

American Legion Batdorf Memorial Scholarship
The Elta Mae Biles Memorial Scholarship Fund
Cameos of Caring Scholarship
College of Nursing Scholarship
Dayton Association of Orthopedic Nurses Scholarship
Ruth N Layman Nursing Scholarship

The Lois F. Renner Lucero Memorial Scholarship
Anita and Frank Martinez Hispanic Nursing Scholarship
Mildred Lewis Patterson and Mildred Patterson Miller Scholarship
Montgomery County Medical Society Alliance Scholarships
Jane Swart Memorial Scholarship
Robert A. & Veronica B. Sweeney Family Scholarship
Sarah Anne Thompson Memorial Nursing Scholarship
Bernice A. Tjossem Memorial Scholarship
William Brent Turner Scholarship
Undergraduate Nursing Student Scholarship- Annual Essay Competition
The Sondra K. Zinser Nursing Scholarship

University College
Adult Incentive Scholarship
C. J. McLin Scholarship
Anne Shearer-Steele Scholarship

University College Scholarship

Lake Campus

Academic Excellence Scholarship-WOEF/WSU

Lake Campus Associate Degree Scholarship

Lake Campus Scholarship

Lake Campus Transfer Scholarships

Western Ohio Educational Foundation Scholarship (WOEF)

Miscellaneous Scholarships
Adapted Recreation Scholarship

Adult Continuing Student Scholarship

African American Alumni Society Scholars Fund

Air Force ROTC Scholarship
Alumni Association Legacy Scholarship
Arby's/Lee's Famous Recipe Annual Scholarship
Army ROTC Scholarship
Asian Student Scholarship
Edward G. Austin, D.D.S. Beavercreek 2000 Scholarship
Baldwin & Whitney Insurance Agency Scholarship
BAM Endowed Scholarship
Barnes & Noble College Bookstore Scholarship
Justin R. Beason Scholarship
Beta Phi Omega Scholarship
Bolinga Cultural Resources Center Scholarship
Buckeye Trails Girl Scout Scholarship
Center for Teaching and Learning Student Employee Fund

Centerville Women's Civic Club Scholarship
Classified Staff Advisory Council Staff Scholarship
Classified Staff Advisory Council Student Scholarship

Collegiate Scholarship
Lorna G. Dawes Student Union Achievement Award
Dayton Power & Light Company Scholarship

 Distinguished Senior Honors Awards
DMCSP/WSU Match Scholarship

Domino's Pizza Scholarship
Paul Laurence Dunbar Scholarship

Wilda Murray Ehrenfried Scholarship for Women With Children
M. Emrick Scholarship
Fairborn Lyons Scholarship
Susan and Jerome Fetsko Scholarship

First Year Recognition Scholarship
Harley Flack Memorial Scholarship
Golden Key Scholarship

Kim and Shelley Goldenberg Scholarship Fund

Green and Gold Scholarship
Norman K. Hanselmann Memorial Scholarship
Paula Anna Hasinger Scholarship
Sarah Harris Scholarship
Dorothy Ward Hayes Scholarship
James B. Heider, Jr./Timothy A. Best Memorial Scholarship
Heritage Scholarship-Honors

Charles H. Hewitt GED Scholarship

Hillel Organization Scholarship
Hispanic Student Scholarship

Honors Ambassador Scholarship

Honors Competitive Scholarship

Honors Research Scholarship
Horizons in Medicine Scholarship
Hungarian Ancestry Scholarship

Dorothy P. Jackson Valedictorian/Salutatorian Scholarship
Harry P. Jeffrey Scholarship
Allen Jones Scholarship
Dwight Kemp Memorial Scholarship
KeyBank Scholarship
Martin Luther King Jr. Scholarship
Elenore A. Koch International Award
Bud Langden Memorial Fund
Library Student Award

George W. Lucas Memorial Minority Scholarship
Madrigal Dinner Scholarship

Captain Kevin M. Maguire Memorial Scholarship

Mathile Family Foundation Scholarship
Georgio McBeath Memorial Scholarship

Beatrice McGhee Memorial Scholarship
Leo and Mary Menke Memorial Scholarship

Miami Valley Classic Book Club Scholarship- Honors
Minority Students with Disabilities Scholarship
Montgomery County Medical Society Scholarship
Native American Student Scholarship

Ted C. Nelson Scholarship for Veterans

Gregg Nischwitz Scholarship

ODS Honors Scholarship
Robert Oelman Scholarship
Office of Disability Services Scholarship
Ohio Lions Foundation Helen Keller Scholarship

Open House Scholarship
Organization for Black Faculty and Staff (OBFS) Scholarship

Out-of-State Scholarships
Parents Association Scholarship

John H. Patterson Valedictorian/Salutatorian Scholarship
2nd Lieutenant Eric M. Payton Scholarship
Phi Kappa Phi Scholarship
Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship

President’s Bolinga Center Scholarship
President’s Endowed Scholarship-Women’s Center

Presidential Scholarship
President's Scholarship Endowment for Students
Raider Scholar

Registrar’s Office Student Employee Fund
Residence Service Scholarship

Rike Family Foundation Scholarship-Transfer Students with Associate Degree
Frank L. Salsburg Memorial Honors Scholarship
Truman O. Schardt Scholarship
Oma K. Sells Honors Scholarship
Daisy A. Shellhouse Scholarship
Shepard Family Scholarship Fund
Brian Skelton Scholarship
Doug and Mary Stout Endowed Scholarship

Student Government Scholarship

Student Legal Services Scholarship
Student Union Scholarship
Wayne E. Tjossem Scholarship
Transfer Competitive Scholarship
Transfer Honors Associate Degree Scholarship

Valedictorian/Salutatorian Scholarship
George Vernooy Independence Award
Millie Waddell Scholarship

WBDT-TV/WSU Scholarship
Frederick A. White Endowed Scholarship
Frederick A. White Prize
Woods Scholarship
Wright State Organization for Women Scholarship (WOW)
Wright State Scholar
WSU Commended Scholarship
WSU National Scholarship
WSU Retirees Association Scholarship
WSU Semifinalist Scholarship
Peggy L. Wynkoop Scholarship


 
Archived content: For current catalog information, please go to catalog.wright.edu

[ WSU Home | Undergraduate Catalog Home ]
Copyright Information © 2010
Wright State University
Last updated: Tue. Mar-02-10, 14:13
Please send comments to Webmaster