Student Activities

Student Leadership Awards

The Wright State Office of Student Activities will be hosting the annual Student Leadership Awards on Wednesday, April 11, 2018, in the Student Union Apollo Room. During the reception, several awards will be presented to outstanding student leaders and student organizations in an effort to recognize students from all areas of campus life.

 

Nominations are currently open and will be due Friday, March 9, 2018, at 5:00pm

 

2017 Recipients

Advanced Graduate Leader

  • George Diehl

Advanced Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Alyssa Baum
  • Jordan Collins
  • Nicolas Davis
  • Kristie Dinh
  • Holley Mapel (distinguished)
  • Heath Marker
  • Victoria McCoy
  • Rachel Slater
  • Brittany Stenger
  • Becca Webb

Advisor of the Year

  • Harolynn Williams

Collaboration

This award will be given to a student or an organization who has demonstrated outstanding collaborative initiatives through support for programming, financial assistance, or people power. Activities which support consensus building and community building will be considered.

  • Black Women Striving Forward

Diversity

This award will be given to a student or organization who has demonstrated a commitment to diversity, equity, inclusion and transformation initiatives. Examples should include programming and or education initiatives that support the university's efforts in being more responsive to the needs of underrepresented and underserved student populations.

  • Rainbow Alliance

Emerging Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Mickenzie Abrams
  • Austyn Buchanan
  • Victoria Carrier (distinguished)
  • Sarah Hart
  • Kevin Jones
  • Zach Moorman
  • Alexandra Robertson
  • Collin Rust
  • Jacquelyn Smith

Established Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Summer Al Nabaly
  • Douglas Benedict
  • Sarah Christy
  • Katelyn Howard (distinguished)
  • Shanna Meek
  • Daniel Palmer
  • Lauren Pelan
  • Grace Pence
  • Kennedy Rumer
  • Casey Walker

Innovation for Outstanding Organization

  • Student Government Association

Outstanding Community Service

This award will be given to a student or organization with a demonstrated commitment to the betterment of the community through outreach, via programming or education or volunteerism in the greater Dayton area.

  • Habitat for Humanity

Outstanding Senior Leader

This award is given to several senior leaders who have contributed greatly to the betterment of the Wright State campus community through activism and involvement.

  • Brontee Jeffries
  • Leah Kelley
  • McKenna Koewler
  • Aliana Kubwimana (distinguished
  • Kayla Muncie
  • Ryan Pignatiello
  • Austin Rains
  • Cody Stevens
  • Jordan Turner
  • Lukas Wenrick

2016 Recipients

Advanced Graduate Leader

  • Carine Velein

Advanced Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Taylor Belle
  • Shelby Dinkledine
  • Terri Echols
  • Katelyn Lambalot
  • Victoria McCoy
  • Kayla Muncie
  • Austin Rains (distinguished)
  • Drew Ratzel
  • Joy Valdez
  • Lukas Wenrick

Advisor of the Year

  • Dr. Adrianna Johnson

Collaboration

This award will be given to a student or an organization who has demonstrated outstanding collaborative initiatives through support for programming, financial assistance, or people power. Activities which support consensus building and community building will be considered.

  • African American Residential Caucus

Diversity

This award will be given to a student or organization who has demonstrated a commitment to diversity, equity, inclusion and transformation initiatives. Examples should include programming and or education initiatives that support the university's efforts in being more responsive to the needs of underrepresented and underserved student populations.

  • Alpha Sigma Phi Fraternity

Emerging Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Amy Burgher
  • Alexis Camuso
  • Laura Aull
  • Makayla Hopple
  • Ariel Kramer (distinguished)
  • Heath Marker
  • Kyunh Joon Min
  • Daniel Palmer
  • Courtney Resnicky
  • Kyle Snow

Established Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Francis Ballester
  • Emily Herting
  • Jordan Large
  • Vicky Lindsay
  • Pamala Michael
  • Stephanie Patino-Garfias
  • Gabrielle Ritter
  • Evan Sumlin
  • Madison Tyler
  • Melanie West (distinguished)

Innovation for Outstanding Organization

  • University Activities Board

Outstanding Community Service

This award will be given to a student or organization with a demonstrated commitment to the betterment of the community through outreach, via programming or education or volunteerism in the greater Dayton area.

  • Colleges Against Cancer

Outstanding Senior Leader

This award is given to several senior leaders who have contributed greatly to the betterment of the Wright State campus community through activism and involvement.

  • Tristina Allen
  • Zena Fadel (distinguished)
  • Bridget Fricke
  • Alex Heironimus
  • Tyler Mays
  • Ashley Mohler
  • Nicholas Meyers
  • Josh Schoeff
  • Liz Schoppelrei
  • Tyler Shaw

2015 Recipients

Advanced Graduate Leader

  • Jeevitha Kepegowda

Advanced Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Miranda Almy
  • Alexandra Heironimus
  • Aliane Kubwimana (Distinguished)
  • Tyler Shaw
  • Ryan Staley
  • Cassandra Wallwey
  • Ronald Wenrick
  • Montana Woolley

Additional Recipient

  • Jenna Parkison

Advisor of the Year

  • Debbie Kimpton, Omicron Delta Kappa

Collaboration

This award will be given to a student or an organization who has demonstrated outstanding collaborative initiatives through support for programming, financial assistance, or people power. Activities which support consensus building and community building will be considered.

  • Association of Black Business Students

Diversity

This award will be given to a student or organization who has demonstrated a commitment to diversity, equity, inclusion and transformation initiatives. Examples should include programming and or education initiatives that support the university's efforts in being more responsive to the needs of underrepresented and underserved student populations.

  • Rainbow Alliance

Emerging Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • McKenna Koewler
  • Katelyn Lambalot
  • Amaris Snowden
  • Tabrea Watts (Distinguished)

Additional Recipients 

  • Vicky Lindsey
  • Justin Bretz

Established Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Estrella Alvarez
  • Zena Fadel
  • Kyle Lautzenheiser
  • Serenity McKenzie
  • Cordell Miller
  • Kayla Muncie

Additional Recipients

  • Lauren Duke (Distinguished)
  • William Krueger

Innovation for Outstanding Organization

  • Amigos Latinos

Outstanding Community Service

This award will be given to a student or organization with a demonstrated commitment to the betterment of the community through outreach, via programming or education or volunteerism in the greater Dayton area.

  • St. Vincent de Paul

Outstanding Senior Leader

This award is given to several senior leaders who have contributed greatly to the betterment of the Wright State campus community through activism and involvement.

  • Kristina Burris
  • Daniel Darkow
  • Robert Matthews IV
  • Katie McGrath
  • Ala' Saleh
  • Rachel Stammen

Additional Recipients

  • Alexander Henz
  • Angelica Loyd
  • Kyle Powell
  • Hilary Swinning

2014 Recipients

Advanced Graduate Leader

  • Erik Potts

Advanced Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Katie Hoehne
  • Peyton Jones
  • Grace Klinger
  • Jackie Kucirka
  • Katie McGrath
  • Jasmine Monroe
  • Liz Schoppelrei

Additional Recipients

  • Stephanie Snoeberger
  • Alyssa Tyree
  • Cassundra Willer

Advisor of the Year

  • Dr. Pratik Parihk

Collaboration

This award will be given to a student or an organization who has demonstrated outstanding collaborative initiatives through support for programming, financial assistance, or people power. Activities which support consensus building and community building will be considered.

  • Fraternity and Sorority Governing Council

Distinguished Senior Leader

This award is given to a specific student, who was selected as a ‘WSU Outstanding Senior Leader’ (see above). The WSU Distinguished Senior Leader Award is a student that sets himself/herself apart from all the rest. It is given to a graduating senior and comes with a $500.00 continuing education scholarship, a plaque and the winner’s name on a perpetual plaque that is housed in the Office of the Vice President of Student Affairs. (There is no separate application, as the student would have applied for and been selected as a ‘WSU Outstanding Senior Leader’)

  • Vinicius Vargas

Diversity

This award will be given to a student or organization who has demonstrated a commitment to diversity, equity, inclusion and transformation initiatives. Examples should include programming and or education initiatives that support the university's efforts in being more responsive to the needs of underrepresented and underserved student populations.

  • University Activities Board

Emerging Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Abigail Clark
  • Tracy L. Craven
  • Austin Fitch
  • Rahima Hamadi
  • Jamie Jackson
  • Aliane Kubwimana
  • RJ McCoy
  • Tre-Vaughn Moss
  • Sabrina Nichols
  • Brenda Pearl
  • Gabriel Riegle
  • Tyler W. Rose
  • Jenny Tran
  • Kelly Vanderhoost
  • Mikeah Vinson
  • Abigail Wood

Additional Recipients

  • Eugene Matthew P. Almazan (Distinguished)
  • Lateefah Appleberry
  • Allison Byrer
  • Mitchell Martini

Outstanding Community Service

This award will be given to a student or organization with a demonstrated commitment to the betterment of the community through outreach, via programming or education or volunteerism in the greater Dayton area.

  • Women's Club Soccer

Outstanding Senior Leader

This award is given to several senior leaders who have contributed greatly to the betterment of the Wright State campus community through activism and involvement.

  • Kerri Goldsby
  • Matthew Johnson
  • Jeremy Keller
  • Grace Klinger
  • Karli Lightne
  • Sarah Motter
  • Amy Wilcox
  • Brandon Yanak
  • Larrilyn Yelton

2013 Recipients

Advanced Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Kara Bobka
  • Ashley Carroll
  • Abby Daniel
  • Rachel Fagan
  • Jeremy Keller
  • Karli Lightner
  • Lauren Ouwerkerk
  • Jonathan Saul
  • Sukhmanjit Singh
  • Olivia Woodruff

Collaboration

This award will be given to a student or an organization who has demonstrated outstanding collaborative initiatives through support for programming, financial assistance, or people power. Activities which support consensus building and community building will be considered.

  • Sigma Phi Epsilon

Distinguished Senior Leader

This award is given to a specific student, who was selected as a ‘WSU Outstanding Senior Leader’ (see above). The WSU Distinguished Senior Leader Award is a student that sets himself/herself apart from all the rest. It is given to a graduating senior and comes with a $500.00 continuing education scholarship, a plaque and the winner’s name on a perpetual plaque that is housed in the Office of the Vice President of Student Affairs. (There is no separate application, as the student would have applied for and been selected as a ‘WSU Outstanding Senior Leader’)

  • Andrea Stojsavljevic

Diversity

This award will be given to a student or organization who has demonstrated a commitment to diversity, equity, inclusion and transformation initiatives. Examples should include programming and or education initiatives that support the university's efforts in being more responsive to the needs of underrepresented and underserved student populations.

  • Mohamed Gula

Emerging Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Jennifer Barbadora
  • Ashley Cowan
  • Jackie Kucirka
  • Margaret McDougle
  • Katie McGrath
  • Simon Mercurio
  • Kyle Powell
  • Vinicius Vargas

Additional Recipients

  • Alex Henz
  • Amaris Snowden

Outstanding Advisor

  • Chris Hogan

Outstanding Community Service

This award will be given to a student or organization with a demonstrated commitment to the betterment of the community through outreach, via programming or education or volunteerism in the greater Dayton area.

  • 4 Paws 4 Ability

Outstanding Graduate

  • James Greening

Outstanding Senior Leader

This award is given to several senior leaders who have contributed greatly to the betterment of the Wright State campus community through activism and involvement.

  • Allante Booker
  • Kyle Boze
  • Joseph Gibbons
  • Chelsea Hall
  • Elaina Smart
  • Andrea Stojsavljevic
  • Sam Young

Additional Recipients

  • Marcel Anthony
  • Ryan Donathan
  • Patrick Holbrook

2012 Recipients

Advanced Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Kyle Boze
  • Chelsea Burns
  • David Jensen
  • Antonio Jones
  • Ryan Jones
  • Jeremy Keller
  • Alicia Kimball
  • Christian Richardson
  • Larrilyn Yelton
  • Jolene Young
  • Samantha Young

Collaboration

This award will be given to a student or an organization who has demonstrated outstanding collaborative initiatives through support for programming, financial assistance, or people power. Activities which support consensus building and community building will be considered.

  • Student Government

Distinguished Student Leader

  • Brandy Zapata

Diversity

This award will be given to a student or organization who has demonstrated a commitment to diversity, equity, inclusion and transformation initiatives. Examples should include programming and or education initiatives that support the university's efforts in being more responsive to the needs of underrepresented and underserved student populations.

  • Joseph Gibbins

Emerging Student Leader

This award will be given to students who have shown exemplary leadership qualities over the last academic year through student organizations, service, scholarship or commitment to the advancement of the mission and goals of Wright State University.

  • Jennifer Barbadora
  • Joseph Gibbons
  • Chris Lerner
  • Karli Lightner
  • Matt McKelvey
  • Lauren Ouwerkerk
  • Amanda Turner
  • Olivia Woodruff

Additional Recipients

  • Matt Johnson
  • Jacob Todd

Outstanding Community Service

This award will be given to a student or organization with a demonstrated commitment to the betterment of the community through outreach, via programming or education or volunteerism in the greater Dayton area.

  • Holly Jackson

Outstanding Senior Leader

This award is given to several senior leaders who have contributed greatly to the betterment of the Wright State campus community through activism and involvement.

  • Becca Bolender
  • Baylee Butler
  • Amber Crowley-Gall
  • Lara Donnelly
  • Sean Martin
  • Missi McCarthy
  • Nick Warrington
  • Devon White

Outstanding Student Organization

This award will be given to a student organization that has a proven record of excellence in creating improvements to the quality of life for students on campus.

  • Pre-Medical Society