In Memoriam

It is important for us to remember colleagues who are no longer with us. If you are aware of a death we have not recorded, please email to the Webmaster address at the bottom of the page. When available, obituaries are posted in the Members section.

2017

  • Kenneth "Ken" Beers, MD, School of Medicine, 87, September 20, 2017
  • James Merle Daily, September 18, 2017, 86, Professor of Business
  • Jacob Henry Dorn, September 5, 2017, Emeritus Professor of History, College of Liberal Arts
  • Raymond Peter, 57, Aug. 28, 2017, Lead Water Treatment
  • Gerald Meike, August 21, 2017, Professor of Mathematics
  • Herbert T. Neve, June 12, 2017, Professor of Religion
  • Sandra Lou Grody, June 9, 2017
  • John Taylor Sims Jr., May 30, 2017, Associate Dean, College of Business
  • Yuan-Chieh “Randy” Chow, May 21 2017, Assoociate Professor of Computer Science
  • Joanne Risacher, May 9, 2017, Student Affairs in Higher Education
  •  Mary Lewis, April 31, 2017, Registration Specialist.
  • Dean Eiteman, April 21, 2017, Accountancy, 1969-1988
  • James Wilson, Sr. April 21, 2017, Associate Director of Admission
  • Robert W. Putnam, April 10, 2017, Professor of Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Physiology, Boonshoft School of Medicine
  • Dr. Howard Fink, April 4, 2017, Clinical Professor, Dept. of Psychology
  • David R. Darr, March 23, 2017, Director of Financial Aid
  • Mary Lorraine Kelly, February 11, 2017, Custodial Services
  • Richard (Rich) Johnson, February 10, 2017, Employee Benefits Manager
  • Mary Magdalene Weddington, February 2, 2017
  • Philip Rizzo, Jr., January 31, 2017, Associate Director of Budget
  • Evelyn F Belcher, January 31, 2017, Secretary, Department of English

2016

  • Gust N. Bambakidis, December 9, 2016, Professor and Chair of Department of Physics
  • Harold G. Dusko, November 20, 2016, Department of Geology and Geography
  • Charles Funderburk, November 17, 2016, Professor of Political Science
  • Gerd Fricke, November 15, 2016, Professor, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Ching Po Li, Nov. 6, 2016, School of Medicine
  • Vicky M. Shelton, October 20, 2016
  • Michael Maloney, October 16, 2016, Casualty Prevention Specialist
  • Lil Hoehn, September 28, 2016, Professor, College of Education and Human Services
  • Charles Berry, September 27, 2016, Professor of History. College of Liberal Arts
  • Brage Golding, August 24, 2016, President
  • Sue Carol Cummings, September 19, 2016, Professor of Chemistry
  • Mary Ann Hoffman, August 7, 2016, Librarian, Fordham Health Sciences Library
  • Gordon K. Constable, July 31, 2016, Professor,  Raj Soin School of Business
  • Roberta Ritchie, July 23, 2016, Archivist for the Wright State Collections
  • Donald (Don) R. Bell, July 7, 2016, Director of Materials Management
  • John A. Vogel, July 5, 2016, Professor of Accounting
  • Richard Stanley "Ric" Bambic, June 27, 2016, Business Administrator, Department of Computer Science
  • Lewis Shupe, June 26, 2016, Professor of Communications, College of Liberal Arts
  • Melanie Leigh Rammell, June 12, 2016, School of Nursing
  • Ruth I. Fields, June 10, 2016, Career Services & Athletics
  • Nicolas Gressis, June 6, 2016, Professor of Finance and Financial Services
  • Francis Richard Swann, May 24, 2016, Assistant Dean of Liberal Arts
  • Ritchie D. Thomas, May 24, 2016, University Librarian
  • Evelyn Beaty, May 23, 2016, Account Clerk
  • Jewell Gartin, May 1, 2016, Human Resources
  • Peter William Bacon, April 26, 2016, Professor, College of Business, Chair, Department of Finance
  • H. Ira Fritz, April 26, 2016, Professor, School of Medicine and Biomedical Sciences
  • Joseph Young, April 13, 2016, College of Education & Human Services, 1974 - 1988
  • William S. (Bill) McCormic, April 7, 2016, Professor of Engineering
  • Gordon B. Skinner, April 5, 2016, Professor of Chemistry
  • Shirley Williamson, March 17, 2016, Human Resources
  • Virginia Mary Byrd, March 8, School of Medicine, 2001 - 2015
  • Rita M. Klarquist, March 8, 2016, Controller, Financial Services
  • Robert Silverman, March 5, 2016, Professor Emeritus, Mathematics
  • Janavee Williams, March 3, 2016, twenty-two years at Wright State
  • Douglas P. Longenecker, March 3, 2016, Professor and founding Chair, Department of Family Practice, 1974 - 1977
  • Edward Classen, February 3, 2016, Professor and Chair, Department of Family Medicine, 1992 – 2010
  • Charlene T. Luciani, January 20, 2016, Coordinator, Regional Cancer Center, School of Medicine
  • Larry Ruble, January 1, 2016, painter, retired in 1997

2015

  • Malcolm L. Ritchie, Professor, Engineering, January, 2015
  • Robert Habor, Professor, Engineering, January 2015
  • Arlene Fay Wright Foley, Emeritus Assistant Professor, Biological Sciences, January 31, 2015
  • Enrique Pantoja, Professor of Radiology Science, March 11, 2015
  • Linda Smith, March 2015, Former CPR Instructor, Interdisciplinary Teaching Lab.
  • John (Jack) Ross, Athletics, March 10, 2015
  • Roger Siervogel, Director of Lifespan Heath Center, Fels Professor of Medicine, April 18, 2015
  • James Larkins, Professor, Spanish, COLA, April 5
  • Michael Ferrari, Provost, May 15
  • Shirlee B. Nicholson, COLA/English. May 17
  • Sharon Denise Brannon, May 18, Office Assistant, College of Nursing
  • Roger Iddings, June 8, Dean, College of Eduction
  • Jon C. Rodriquez, June 20, Professor of Dance (1986-2005)
  • Joseph L. Fitzpatrick, June 20, Chair, Department of Art
  • Heather Hostetler, August 5, Associate Professor Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
  • William D. Evans, August 12, Professor, College of Business, Assistant Dean
  • Mary Elizabeth Enigk, August 12, Medical Transcriber, School of Medicine
  • George Griffith Hess, September 4, Professor of Chemistry
  • Donald Swanson, September, Professor of English
  • Benjamin H. Richard, October 20, Professor of Geology
  • Jacob Bernard Paperman, October 29, Professor of Accounting
  • Halyna "Helen" Christian, December 15, 2015  School of Medicine

2014

  • John Ray, Professor, Department of Geography, COLA, former WSURA Board member, January 10, 2014
  • Robert Turk, Professor, Department of Surgery, Boonshoft School of Medicine, January 16, 2014
  • Frieda Jessee, Staff, April 1, 2014
  • W. J. (Jack) Lewis, Jr., Founder, Clinical Professor, Boonshoft School of Medicine and Board Member, Friends of the Libraries, April 5, 2014
  • Charles Hein, Board of Trustees, April 22, 2014
  • Raymond Mills, Groundskeeper, May 1, 2014
  • Charles Blake, Jr., Professor, Economics, Soin College of Business, May 5, 2014
  • William J. Kane, Professor, College of Business, July 5, 2014
  • Michael J. Cleary, PhD, Professor of Management Science, 1971-1996, September 2014
  • J Anne Holton, Administrative Assistant, Graduate Studies. September 2014
  • Stanley R Mohler, Director of Aerospace Medicine, 1978-2000. September 2014
  • Ted Atsalis, Professor of Bassoon, Department of Music. October 9, 2014
  • Kenneth Kramer, Associate Professor of Radiology Science, Occtober 24, 2014
  • Joseph Albrecht, Associate Professor, School of Medicine, November, 2014
  • Charles Ryan, Director of Graduate Studies, CEHS, November 2014
  • Patricia Bittner, Fels Research Institute,December 2014

2013

  • Andrew Spiegel, Jr., Vice-President and Provost, Professor History, COLA, January 2013
  • Hans Berkel, Professor, Epidemiology, SOM, January 20143
  • Roland Reichel, Medical Facilities Director, SOM, February 2013
  • Evelyn Nelson, Disability Services, February 2013
  • Guillermo Castillo-Felin, Spanish, COLA, March 2013

Clunie Bryan Gregor, Professor, Geology, COSM, April 2013

  • Norman Cary, Professor, English, COLA, April 2013
  • Daniel Bombick, Associate Professor, Chemistry, April 2013
  • Jud Yalkut, Art, COLA, July 2013
  • Jeff Vernooy, Director, Office of Disability Services, August 2013
  • Beverly (Bunnie) Burum Robinson, Professor, Communication, COLA, August 2013
  • Brenda Joyce Robinson-Barnett, Environmental Services Department, September 2013
  • Phillip Neff, Manager, Systems Technology Unit, ATS, October 2013
  • Jerry Haammon, Member of founding committee of the Boonshoft School of Medicine, October 2013
  • Stefan Pugh, Chair, Modern Languages, OLA, October 2013
  • Jerry H Hubschman, Professor of Biology
  • Noel Nussbaum, Professor, Dept. of Neuroscience, Cell Biology and Physiology, College of Science an Mathematics and the Boonshoft School of Medicine School of Science, December 28, 2013

2012

  • Winnie Ferguson, Art Education, EHS, Summer 2012
  • Patricia Olds, Music and English, COLA, August 2012
  • William McGrath, Business, COBA, November 2012
  • Mirka Ray, Librarian, Dunbar Library, December 2012
  • Gerald Meyer, Clinical Professor, SOM, December 2012
  • William Eppers Jr. Professor, Electrical Engineering, CECS, December 2012
  • Catherine Rosenbaum, Instructor, English, COLA, December 2012
  • Betty Jung, Associate Professor, SOPP, June 2012
  • Paige Mulhollan, President, 1985 To 1994, June 2012
  • John Hildebrecht, Sr. Business Manager, July 2012
  • Joseph Bitzko, Director of Chemistry Laboratories, July 2012
  • Jeannette Zech, Printing Services, July 2012

2011

  • Robert Lairmore, January, 2011
  • George Kirk, Vice President, Administration, February 2011
  • Roger Moritz, School of Medicine, Chair OB/GYN, March 2011
  • Perry Hall, Professor. Rehabilitation Counseling, College of Education & Human Services, April 2011
  • Marvin Manker, Purchasing Manager, May 2011
  • J. B. Black Jr., First Dean of the College of Business, June 2011
  • June Marable, Teacher Education, College of Education and Human services, July 2011
  • Jerri Bascomb McGill, Associate Vice President for Minority Affairs, July 2011

2010

  • Pasquale Caprio, Academic Counselor University College, January 2010
  • Matt Liddy, Swim Coach and Assistant Athletic Director, January 2010   
  • Mohan Reddy, Associate Professor and Associate Chair of VA Affairs, School of Medicine, January 2010
  • Richard Bethke, Professor--College of Engineering and Computer Science, February 2010
  • Paul Magill, Assoc. Prof and Dir. Choral Studies, Department of Music, February 2010
  • Frederick Walker, Adjunct Instructor of Music, February 2010
  • H. Leon Harter, Research Professor, Department of Mathematics & Statistics, March 3, 2010,
  • N'Kechia Lynch, Manager, Marketing and Special Programs, April 2010
  • Janice Luce, Registrar, April 2010
  • Matthew Melko, Professor of Sociology, College of Liberal Arts, August 2010
  • Nick Davis, Director, Kettering Center, October 2010
  • Robert Kegerreis, President, October 2010
  • James Cannon, Board of Trustees,  November 2010
  • Eunice McCune, Undergraduate Advisor, College of Education and HUman Services, November 2010
  • Judith Neiman, Vice President, Personnel, December 2010
  • Carol Worman, Librarian, Fordham Health Library, December 2010
     

2009

  • Robert Correale, Professor and Chair, Department of English, College of Liberal Arts, January 2009
  • Darold Engebretson, Director of Psychological Services, School of Professional Psychology, February 2009
  • Herbert E. Brown, Professor, Finance and Marketing, School of Business Administration, April 2009
  • Margaret Rezek, Public Safety, April 2009
  • Ardis Smith, School of Medicine, May 2009
  • Larry Kurdek, Psychology, June 2009
  • Anel Yezulinas, Library, August, 2009
  • Lisa Lemmon, Athletic Department, September 2009
  • Karel Toman, Professor of Geology, College of Liberal Arts, September, 2009
  • Allen Pope, School of Medicine, September, 2009
  • Thomas Whissen, Professor of English, College of Liberal Arts, October, 2009
  • Walter C Beaty, Sr., Physical Plant, November, 2009
  • Elizabeth Dixon, First Director, University Center, November 2009

2008

  • Beatrice Chait, Associate Dean, College of Eduction & Human Services, January 2008
  • John Murray, Dean, College of Business Administration, Vice President for Academic Affairs, February 2008
  • Beverly Newman, Physical Plant, January 2008
  • Cecilia Sybenga, Printing Services, February 2008
  • Carl Becker, Professor and Chair, Departmente of History, October 2008
  • Ann Wendt, Professor, Management, College of Business Administration, October 2008
  • Larry Chance, Professor, College of Education and Human Services, October 2008

2007

  • Gerald Savelis, Sociology, January 2007
  • Rosella Sheets, Registrar, February 2007
  • Robert E. Pruett, Professor of Communications, March 2007
  • Paul McStallsworth, Professor of HIstory, May 2007
  • Robert Oelman, Chairman, Board of Directors, May 2007
  • Mary Pryor, Assistant Professor, School of Medicine, June 2007
  • Katharine Mahuron, Bursar’s Office, July 2007
  • A. K. M. Aminul Islam, Emeritus Professor, former Chair of Anthropology, Sociology and Social Work. July 2007
  • Barbara Fultz, Secretary, EHS, July 2007
  • Shelby Crowe, EHS Professor, August 2007
  • Doris McCormick, Computer Center, July 2007

2006

  • Robert Adams, Political Science, January 2006
  • Sherwin "Jay" Klein, Psychology, March 2006
  • Thomas Wetmore, English, December 2005
  • Lynn Krebs, August 2006
  • Kimmerly Kiser, Art & Art HIstory, July 2006
  • Bob O'Connell, Purchasing & Receiving, July 2006
  • Joe Emanuel, Human Services August, 2006

2005

  • Robert Shock, Computer Science, January 2005
  • Cherry Hunt, Financial Aid, March 2005
  • Len Bedel, Environmental Health and Safety, April 2005
  • Larry Cross, Sociology, April 2005
  • Ron Oldiges, Director of Materials Management and Purchasing, July 2005
  • Hal Gaddis, Education and Human Services, June 2005
  • Julia Palmer, Custodial Services, October 2005
  • Kenneth Knight, Athletics and former WSURA Board member, November 2005
  • Thomas Wetmore, English, December 2005

 

2004

  • Lester Newman, Custodial Services, May 2004
  • Daniel Elliott, first Chair of the Department of Surgery--SOM, Fall 2004
  • Harry Ertel, Business Education—COEH, Fall 2004
  • Arnold Allen, Psychiatry, October 2004

2003

  • Robert Myers, Physical Plant, Spring 2003
  • Marjorie Kinney, Professor Nursing, Spring 2003
  • Roy Reese, Maintenance, Spring 2003
  • Ann Gadd, Registrar’s Office, January 2003
  • Paul Ferris, Custodian, Physical Plant, May 2003
  • Wesley Huckins, Counselor Education—COEH, June 2003
  • Samuel Harris, Teacher Education—COEH, June 2003
  • Krishan Gorowara, Mathematics, COMS, former WSURA Board-member, June 2003
  • John Beljan, Dean of SOM and Provost, July 2003
  • Robert Michel, Controllers Office, August 2003
  • Kathryn Rees, Legal Affairs, September 2003
  • Norm Anon, Chair of Economics, COB, September 2003
  • James Barnes, Grounds Maintenance, October 2003
  • Electa Flinn, Dean’s Office, Lake Campus, October 2003
  • Eugene Cantelupe, Dean—COLA, October 2003
  • Carl Benner, Mathematics Education, November 2003
  • Herbert Stelling, Family Medicine, Fall 2003

2002

  • Betty Osborne, Custodian, Cox Institute, Summer 2002
  • Roger Collinworth, Public Safety, Summer 2002
  • Hobart Kaaren, Professor and Chair, Orthopedic Surgery in SOM, Summer 2002
  • Ruby Thomas, Custodian, Physical Plant, Summer 2002

2001

  • Frank Jankowski, Engineering, Fall 2001
  • Bessie White, Registrar’s Office, Fall 2001
  • Lionel Proulx, Human Resources, Fall 2001
  • William Baker, Dean of Liberal Arts, Winter 2001

2000

  • Prem Batra, Professor of Biological Sciences, February 20, 2000
  • Gerald Strum, Professor, College of Education & Human Services, April 20, 2000
  • Harvey Hanson, Professor of Physics, June 2000
  • John “Jack” Halki, Professor College of Medicine, July 2000
  • James Doster, Physical Plant, December 2000

1999

  • O. Edward Pollock, Vice President for Student Affairs, February 20, 1999
  • Robert T. Conley, First Chair of Chemistry and Founding Dean of CoSE, March 9, 1999
  • Joseph Gatton, Education & Human Services, Winter 1999
  • Donald Lawrence, Lake Campus, Winter 1999
  • Patricia Smith, Education, Winter 1999
  • Paul Kezdi, Cox Institute—SOM, Spring 1999
  • Ed Lowe, Custodial Services, Spring 1999

1998

  • Mary Kelley, Administrative Wing, Winter 1998

1997

  • Millie Waddell, University Development, Fall 1997
  • Terry Hall, Athletics, Fall 1997
  • Karla Brinson, Telephone Services, Summer 1997
  • Marvin Seiger, Biological Sciences, Summer 1997
  • Myron Cox, Management Science & Information Systems, Winter 1997
  • Maryvonne Guthrie, Registrar's Office, Winter 1997
  • Harold Silverman, Winter 1997
  • Charles McFarland, Winter 1997
  • John Frye, Winter 1997
  • Alonzo Stacy, Winter 1997

1996

  • Ralph Spitler, Public Safety, Fall 1996
  • William H. Aue II, Kettering Center, Summer 1996
  • Priscilla Bolds, CoEH, Summer 1996
  • John Park, Modem Languages, Spring 1996

1995

  • Geneva Durnbaugh, Orthopedic Surgery—SOM, Spring 1995
  • Dr. Ian Hutchings, CoSE, Spring 1995
  • Oswald Lilly, Physical Plant, Winter 1995
  • J. Marie Penn, SOM and Student Loan Collections, Winter 1995

1994

  • Howard Bales, Purchasing
  • Owen Andrews, Physical Plant, Fall 1994
  • Lillian Hayslip, Registrar's, Fall 1994
  • Venice Osborne, Media Svs, Fall 1994
  • Shirley Savage, Parking Svs, Fall 1994
  • Robert Brown, Physical Plant, Fall 1994
  • James Mayfield, Public Safety, Fall 1994
  • Walter Ruble, Transportation, Fall 1994

Special Remembrances

Listed below are the names of those deceased, who were especially remembered by their colleagues, but for whom we have no record. If any of these persons are discovered to have died in 1994 or thereafter, their names will be posted in the appropriate year.

  • Larry Abrams, Campus Beautification & Grounds
  • Warren Abraham, Graduate School
  • Oris Amos, College of Education and Human Services
  • Ruth Bell, College of Business
  • Regina Borum, Bolinga Center
  • Herman Brown, College of Education and Human Services
  • Patrick Caprio, Academic Advisor, University College
  • Jody Cobb, College of Education and Human Services
  • Duke Ellis, Professor of Psychology
  • Brian Hutchings, Dean of the College of Science & Engineering
  • Alan Jones, Assistant Professor of Physics, 1975
  • Gloria Jordan, Secretary, Development Education
  • Delois Littell, University Division
  • Patti Marx, Director, Handicapped Student Services
  • Paul Miree, Director Of University Plant
  • Paul McStallsworth, Professor, Department of History
  • Georgio McPhee, Engineering & Computer Science
  • Jeff Vernooy, Director of Disability Services
  • Milie Waddell, Secretary, Administrative Wing
  • Frederick White, First Employee & Interim President