President's Award for Excellence

Previous Recipients

2015

Human Relations

  • Joyce Smith (classified)
  • Jim Hannah (unclassified)

Service

  • Avery Deal (classified)
  • Victoria Oleen

Leadership

  • Kim Sierschula (classified)
  • Jackie Frederick (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Lake Campus

Spirit of Innovation

  • Beth Stanze-Tate (classified)
  • Mark Anderson (unclassified)
  • Veterans Voices

2014

Human Relations

  • Sandy Musick (classified)
  • Seth Gordon (unclassified)

Service

  • Sharon Wik (classified)
  • Valita Wilhoite (unclassified)

Leadership

  • Kurt Holden (classified)
  • Sandi Holdheide (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Design and Technical Theatre

Outstanding Collaborative Unit

  • LEAP, UCIE and WSIG

Spirit of Innovation Award

  • Claudia Espinoza

2013

Human Relations

  • Kym Sellers (classified)
  • Alysoun Taylor-Hall (unclassified)

Service

  • Ryan Fullenkamp (classified)
  • Kary Brigger(unclassified)

Leadership

  • Kim Hudson (classified)
  • Bill Palmer (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Interlibrary Loan

Outstanding Collaborative Unit

  • Rowdy 500

Spirit of Innovation Award

  • Raidersgiving
  • Becky Valekis (classified)

2012

Leadership

  • James Storm (classified)
  • Javan Conley (unclassified)

Service

  • Tammy Boatman (classified)
  • Beverly Grunden (unclassified)

Human Relations

  • Mary Zurawka (classified)
  • Daisy Stieger (unclassified)

Outstanding Collaborative Unit

  • Laboratory Animal Resources (LAR)

Outstanding Unit Award

  • Counseling and Wellness

Spirit of Innovation Award

  • Aaron Skira

2011

Leadership

  • Lori Metivier (classified)
  • Barbara Bullock (unclassified)

Service

  • Mark Bogard (classified)
  • Katie Deedrick (unclassified)

Human Relations

  • Patsy Baker (classified)
  • Jeffrey Cowgill (unclassified)

Outstanding Collaborative Unit

  • The Service-Learning and Student Activities Committee (SLASAC)

Outstanding Unit Award

  • Statistical Consulting Center (SCC)

Spirit of Innovation Award

  • Beth Anderson

2010

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Julia Williams (classified)
  • Cheryl Hutchinson (unclassified)

Excellence in Leadership

  • Bryan Vest (classified)
  • Amber Vlasnik (unclassified)

Excellence in Service

  • Edward Depp (classified)
  • Nycia Bolds (unclassified)

Spirit of Innovation

  • Staff Development Day—Classified and Unclassified Staff Advisory Councils

Outstanding Unit

  • Office of Internal Controls and Audit Services

Outstanding Collaboration

  • Dual Enrollment Program—Registrar, Bursar, and Admissions at the Dayton and Lake Campuses; Dayton campus Departments of English and Modern Languages, and the College of Engineering and Computer Science; and the Lake Campus Departments of Economics, English, Psychology, Sociology, Biology, Physics, Mathematics, Computer Science, and Engineering Technology

2009

Spirit of Innovation

  • Wingerd Service Dog Park

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Sandy Haskin (classified)
  • Charles Long (unclassified)

Excellence in Leadership

  • Fran Keeley (classified)
  • Jacqueline Neal (unclassified)

Excellence in Service

  • Tami Smith (classified)
  • Sherron Henry (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Student Health Services

Outstanding Collaborative Unit

  • The Second Mile Group

2008

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Vicky Torch (classified)
  • Bruce Stiver (unclassified)

Excellence in Leadership

  • Carla Lachecki (unclassified)

Excellence in Service

  • Curt Pederson (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • South Campus Maintenance, Physical Plant

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • Computing and Telecommunications Services
  • Admissions
  • Articulation & Transfer
  • Registrar

2007

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Joanne Ballmann (classified)
  • Tonya Mathis (unclassified)

Excellence in Leadership

  • Robert Frey (classified)
  • Jennifer Penick (unclassified)

Excellence in Service

  • Janice Hartzell (classified)
  • Alex Pittman (unclassified)
  • Outstanding Unit
  • Office of Student Union
  • Event Services
  • Campus Recreation

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • CECS, University College, and University Honors Program

2006

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Rayann Brown (classified)
  • Leona Gray (unclassified)

Excellence in Leadership

  • Cheryl Little (classified)
  • Denise Thomas Robinow (unclassified)

Excellence in Service

  • Micki Stamps (classified)
  • Jerry Hensley (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Student Technology Assistance Center

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • Ambassador Program to Costa Rica
  • Department of English Language and Literatures
  • Department of Modern Languages
  • University Center for International Education
  • University Honors Program

2005

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Diane Ponder (classified)
  • Tamara Jones (unclassified)

Excellence in Leadership

  • Mary Alspaugh (classified)
  • Kitty Friedman (unclassified)

Excellence in Service

  • Karen Bobbett (classified)
  • Bill Shepard (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Printing Services

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • Rowdy Round Town and A Night at the Rowdy's: University Advancement; Department of Art and Art History; Athletics; Event Services; Center for Teaching and Learning; Planning, Engineering and Construction; Environmental Safety; Physical Plant; Ervin J. Nutter Center; and Student Affairs and Enrollment Services

2004

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Carole Staruch (classified)
  • Ellen Friese (unclassified)

Excellence in Innovation

  • Pamela Wallace-Stroble (unclassified)

Excellence in Service

  • Mary Sparks (classified)
  • Stanford Baddley (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Budget Planning and Resource Analysis

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • Raj Soin College of Business and Community Health

2003

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Mary Jean Henry (classified)
  • Stephanie Ours (unclassified)

Excellence in Innovation

  • Thomas Bazzoli (unclassified)

Excellence in Service

  • Kenneth Bozeman (classified)
  • Paul Newman (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Special Collection Archives, University Libraries

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • Planning, Engineering & Construction, Business Services, Student Affairs and Enrollment Services, Student Union, Residence Services, Office of Disability Services, Faculty Senate, Student Government, Physical Plant, Plant Operations and Maintenance, and Environmental Services

2002

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Charles Beckley (classified)
  • Mai T. Nguyen (unclassified)

Excellence in Innovation

  • Renee Harber (classified)
  • John L. Bale (unclassified)

Excellence in Service

  • Joanie Gahris (classified)
  • Thomas R. Brookey (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Department of Educational Leadership

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • First Year Coordinating and Advisory Council (FYCAC) (Academic Affairs, Student Affairs, University College)

2001

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Dorothy A. (Dot) Fay (classified)
  • John C. Siehl (unclassified)

Excellence in Innovation

  • Sueanne L. (Sue) Artz (classified)
  • Douglas N. Kaylor (unclassified)

Excellence in Service

  • Angela M. Brookey (classified)
  • Patricia G. Howard (unclassified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Horizons in Medicine

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • Art and Art History, Music, Theatre Arts, Conferences and Events, and University Advancement

2000

Excellence in Human Relations

  • Mary Katherine (Katie) Deedrick (unclassified)
  • Cherri Thompson (classified)

Excellence in Innovation

  • Lisa May (unclassified)
  • Cathy Yost (classified)

Excellence in Service

  • Eugene Paul Hern (unclassified)
  • Marsha Jones (classified)

Outstanding Unit

  • Lake Campus

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • College of Education and Human Services Student Support Offices

1999

  • Willie A. Boyd
  • Joyce Howes
  • Scott Kissell
  • Giorgio McBeath
  • Netty Yount

Outstanding Unit

  • Women's Studies

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • Biological Sciences/Disability Services/Teacher Education

1998

  • Linda Blatz
  • Roberta Boyd
  • Kelli Zaytoun Byrne
  • Barbara Gamstetter
  • Robert Grant
  • Brian Maxwell
  • Leanne Moeller
  • Emmett Orr
  • Holly Rabith
  • Gloria Sickles
  • Cindy VanZant
  • Yvonne Wyrick

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • CaTS, Residence Services

1997

  • Theresa Miller
  • Michael Montag
  • Paula Price
  • Nils R. Bull Young

Special Recognition Award

  • Jacqueline McMillan

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • Computing & Telecommunications Services with University Libraries

Outstanding Unit

  • Weekend Intervention Program

1996

  • Deborah Cowles
  • Jane Dockery
  • David Fautheree
  • Dale Goubeaux
  • Faye Kesner
  • Becky Summer

Special Recognition Award

  • Lillie Howard

Outstanding Unit

  • Pre-College Programs

1995

  • Richard Johnson
  • Robert Michel
  • Michael O'Meara
  • Susan Rice
  • Deborah Sargent
  • Deborah Vetter

Outstanding Unit

  • Division of Human Biology

Outstanding Collaborative Units

  • Division of Community Programs, Department of Modern Languages & International Studies Program; International Exchange & Study Abroad Programs, Corporacion de Desarrollo y Energia, Universidad de la Frontera