The Center pursues a portfolio of graduate student research projects.  The Center’s advisory board from industry and government labs solicits, reviews and evaluates research topics at the Center’s semi-annual meetings. 

 

Currently Active

  • "High-speed, high-resolution analog-to-digital converter for Simultaneous Transmit and Receive (STAR) systems" Waleed Khalil and Shane Smith (Ramy Tantawy), OSU
  • "Structured covariance matrix estimation with STAP applications" Yuejie Chi (Azer Shikhaliev), OSU
  • "Hierarchical Classification of Vibrometry Data" Arnab Shaw (Ashley Smith) WSU
  • "Onsager-Corrected Deep Learning for Sparse Linear Inverse Problems" Phil Schniter (Mark Borgerding) OSU
  • “Towards Geospatial Awareness Using Dynamic Network Representations” Derek Doran (Matt Piekenbrock), WSU
  • "Generative models with visual attention for target tracking and re-acquisition" Dr. Alper Yilmaz (Michael Karnes), OSU
  • "Correlation-based Passive Detection, Imaging and Tracking using Low-rank Matrix Recovery - A Superior Alternative to TDOA/FDOA Backprojection" Birsen Yazici (Eric Mason), RPI
  • "Embedded System Cross Platform Symbolic Execution With LLVM IR Emulation" Jacob Saunders (Dr. Junjie Zhang), WSU 
  • "Leveraging 3D Models for SAR-based Navigation in GPS-denied Environments" Zachary Reid (Dr. Josh Ash), WSU

 

Completed

  • "Robust Multi-Constellation GNSS Carrier Phase Solution Using RANSAC" Zhen Zhu (Bryent Tucker), ECU
  • “RF Steganography based Joint Radar/Communication Waveform Design” John Wu (Dimitri Dessources), WSU
  • “High-Resolution Source Localization via Atomic Norm Minimization: A Comparison Study” Yuejie Chi (Azer Shikhaliev), OSU
  • "GNSS Receiver Testing and Algorithm Development" Brian Rigling (Rachael Kolker), WSU
  • “Dictionary Driven Vehicle Classification” Stefano Gonella (Jeff Druce), MNU
  • “Real Time Learning of Appearance Manifolds for Resolved SAR Targets” Emre Ertin (Tarek Abdelrahman), OSU
  • "Multimodal Features and Algorithms for Vehicle Classification" Jie Wei ("Timmy" Liu), CCNY
  • "Approaches for Knowledge-Aided Space-Time Adaptive Processing" Lee Potter (Michael Riedl), OSU
  • “Effects of target variation on M-level SAR imagery” Michael A. Saville (Erin Best), WSU
  • "Human-machine interface for hyperspectral data analysts", David Woods (Kati Walker), OSU
  • "Bayesian ground moving target indicator" Lee Potter (Michael Riedl), OSU
  • "Dimensionality reduction methods" Aswin Sankaranarayanan (David Shaw), CMU
  • “Sensor fusion for material ID (fuse optical and hyperspectral)” Phil Schniter (Jeremy Vila), OSU
  • "Performance of Quantization Based ATR", Brian Rigling (Matt Horvath), WSU
  • "ATR via Open Set Recognition", Brian Rigling (Matthew Scherreik), WSU
  • "Improving Performance through Human-in-the-Loop Feedback for WAMI Toolsets " Mary Fendley (Adam Hoenle), WSU
  • "Probabilistic Understanding of SAR Signature Variation" Fred Garber (Doug Baver), WSU
  • "Impact of SAR Image Formation Quality on Target Separability", Brian Rigling (Cody Lawyer), WSU
  • "Persistence of Extracted ASC Primitives in the SPLIT Algorithm", Mike Saville (Dalvir Saini), WSU
  • “Hyperspectral Image Unmixing via Bilinear Generalized Approximate Message Passing” Phil Schniter (Jeremy Vila), OSU
  • "Hybrid SAR-STAP Imaging with a Single Receive Channel" Lee Potter (Michael Riedl), OSU
  • “Thermal Imaging for Human State Assessment” Julie Skipper (Carl Cross), WSU
  • "View Geometric Approach to Tracking Scene Features" Alper Yilmaz (Jordan Lawver), OSU
  • “Multi-scale Tracking Algorithms for Fusion of Multimodal Sensor Data” Emre Ertin (Tarek Abdelrahman), OSU
  • “Target signature manifold learning via alignment of local linear models” Emre Ertin & Lee Potter (Rebekah Farrar), OSU
  • “THz Signature Detection for Realistic Chemical and Biological Targets” Elliot Brown (John Middendorf), WSU
  • "MM-Wave and THz Scatterometric Radar for Target Size and Texture Identification" Elliot Brown (Kathy Brockdorf), WSU
  • “Sparse 3D Synthetic Aperture Radar Imaging” Randy Moses (Christian Austin), OSU
  • “Active Sensing for Tracking with Multimodal Sensors in Urban Scenes” Emre Ertin (Tarek Abdelrahman), OSU
  • “Control, Registration, and Exploitation of Video Cameras for Intelligent Video Surveillance” James Davis, OSU
  • "Scene Size Bounds for Squinted Polar Format Imaging" Brian Rigling (Matt Horvath), WSU
  • “Point Feature Based Performance Prediction” Randy Moses (Tyler Keef), OSU
  • “Radar Imaging via Exploitation of Structured Sparsity” Phil Schniter, OSU